Reasoning Ability Solved Paper For UCO Bank Clerk Exam

1.(i) ‘P× Q’ means ‘Q’ is mother of ‘P’.
(ii) ‘P × Q’ means ‘P’ is brother of ‘Q’.
(iii) ‘P – Q’ means ‘P’ is sister of ‘Q’.
(iv) ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘Q is father of ‘P’.
Which of the following definitely means R is grandson of K?
(a) R × T ÷ Kwww.way2freshers.com
(b) M + R × T ÷ K
(c) M – R × T ÷ K
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.
Ans (e)
2. How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 95137248 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when they are arranged in ascending order?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three.
Ans (b)
3. In a certain code PATHOLOGIST is written as PIUBQKSRHFN. How is CONTROVERSY written in that code?
(a) SUOPDNXRQDUwww.way2freshers.com
(b) SUOPDNZTSFW
(c) QSMNBPXRQDU
(D) QSMNBPZTSFW
(e) None of these.
Ans (a)
4. In a certain code PATHOLOGIST is written as PIUBQKSRHFN. How is CONTROVERSY written in that code?
(a) SUOPDNXRQDU
(b) SUOPDNZTSFW
(c) QSMNBPXRQDU
(D) QSMNBPZTSFW
(e) None of these.
Ans (a)
5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Food : Hungerwww.way2freshers.com
(b) Water : Thirst
(c) Air : Suffocation
(d) Talent : Education
(e) Leg : Lame
Ans (d)www.way2freshers.com
6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that
does not belong to that group?

(a) Crow
(b) Vulture
(c) Bat
(d) Ostrich
(e) Eagle
Ans (c)
7. Which of the following has the same relationship as that of Money : wealth?
(a) Pity : Kindness
(b) Cruel : Anger
(c) Wise : Education
(d) Pride : Humility
(e) None of these.
Ans (a)
8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 29
(b) 85
(c) 147
(d) 125
(e) 53
Ans (d)
9. If it is possible to make a meaningful word with the second, the sixth and the ninth letters of the word PERMEABILITY, which of the following will be the first letter of that word? If no such word can be formed give ‘N’ as the answer. If only two such words can be formed give ‘D’ as the answer and if more than two such words can be formed give ‘Z’ as the answer.
(a) M
(b) L
(c) N
(d) D
(e) Z
Ans (e)
10. In a certain code language BEAM is written as 5%*K and COME is written as $7K%. How is ‘BOMB’ written in that code?
(a) 5%K5
(b) 57K5
(c) $7K$
(d) 5$%5
(e) None of these
Ans (b)www.way2freshers.com
11. Find the number of days from 26-1-1996 to 15-5-1996 (both days inclusive)
(a) 110
(b) 112
(c) 111
(d) 113
(e) None of these
Ans (a)
12. Find the wrong number in the following sequence: 22, 33, 66, 99, 121, 279, 594
(a) 279
(b) 594
(c) 121
(d) 33
(e) None of these
Ans (a)
13. A father is now three times as old as his son. Five years back he was four times as old as his son. What is the age of the son now?
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 18
(d) 20
(e) None of these
Ans (a)
14. How many times between 4 a.m and 4 p.m will the hands of a clock cross?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 11
(e) None of these
Ans (d)
15. Five students are sitting in row. T is on right of Z. M is on the left of Z but is on the right of L. T is on the left of Q. Who is sitting first from the left? Here students are represented by the letters T, Z, M, L and Q
(a) Z
(b) T
(c) Q
(d) L
(e) None of these
Ans (d)www.way2freshers.com
16. ANGER : 37219 : : NEAR:
(a) 7219
(b) 9132
(c) 1372
(d) 7139
(e) None of these
Ans (d)
17. What is the letter immediately to the right of the letter which is seven letters to the right of ‘W’, considering all the letters of the alphabet written in reverse order from left to right starting from ‘Z’
(a) R
(b) O
(c) M
(d) Q
(e) None of these
Ans (b)
18. If the first day of the year 1990 was a Monday, what day of the week was the 1st January 1998?
(a) Thursday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Friday
(e) None of these
Ans (a)
19. If “good and bad” is coded as 123, “bad is ugly” is coded as 245 and “good is fair” is coded as 436, then what is the code for “fair”?
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5
(e) None of these
Ans (c)
20. Choose the one from the following which is different from others
(a) pen and pencil
(b) tailer and shirt
(c) scooter and cycle
(d) sword and riffle
(e) None of these
Ans (b)www.way2freshers.com
21. If 2 = 1, 3 = 3, 4 = 12, 5 = 60 then 6 = …..?
(a) 120
(b) 180
(c) 720
(d) 360
(e) None of these
Ans (d)
22. What is the next letter of the series, F, I, L, O, …..?
(a) M
(b) N
(c) R
(d) P
(e) None of these
Ans (c)
23. How many ’5′ s are there which are followed by 0 and preceded by 0 in the following series 157050700512515050050
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
(e) None of these
Ans (d)
24. A boy goes to see a movie and sees a man sitting to his left. He found that the man was his relative. The man is the husband of the sister of his mother. How is the man related to the boy?
(a) Uncle
(b) Nephew
(c) Brother
(d) Father
(e) None of these
Ans (a)
25. A person traveled 20 km in the northward direction, then traveled 4 km in eastward direction, then traveled 10 km in the northward direction again, then traveled 3 km in the eastward direction and finally traveled 6 km in the southward direction. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 17 kmway2freshers.com
(b) 37 km
(c) 31 km
(d) 25 km (e) None of these Ans (d)

If you have questions, please ask below

8 thoughts on “Reasoning Ability Solved Paper For UCO Bank Clerk Exam

Leave a Reply