SBI Bank Clerk Exam Previous year Question Paper With Answers

Computer knowledge.
The questions in these objective tests, except for the test of
There will be negative marks for the wrong answers in the Objective tests. 1/4th marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.
Candidates will have to pass in each of the objective tests.

Click Here To SBI Clerks Exam Jan-2011 Model Paper

SBI Bank Clerk Exam previous year question Paper with answers.

A. 15th March,2008
B. 30th March,2008
C. 28th April,2008
D. 4th May,2008
ANS : c

4. The newly constituted National Knowledge Commission is headed by
a) C. Rangarajan
b)Prof. R. S. Sharma
c) Sam Pitroda
d) Ms. Girija Vyas
ANS : c
5. India enacted an important event of Indian National Movement celebrating the seventyfifth
anniversary. Which was it?
a) Quit India Movement
b) Delhi Chalo Movement
c) Civil Disobedience Movement
d) Non – Cooperation Movement
ANS :c
6. Pope Benedict XVI belongs to which country?
a) Italy
b) Germany
c) France
d) Poland
ANS : b
7. The media campaign “ The World Is Waiting” is related to which of the following
companies?
a) Lufthansa
b) Qatar Airways
c) Indian Airlines
d) British Airways
ANS : d
8. Who among the following has been elected as President of the International Council of
Science Union?
a) E. Sreedharan
b) N. Ram
c) M. G. K. Menon
d) Goverdhan Mehta
ANS : d
9. Which of the following countries launched the smallest combat aircraft in the world?
a) Germany
b) India
c) Russia
d) USA
ANS : b
10. Who among the following British Governor- Generals shifted India’s capital from
Calcutta to Delhi in 1911?
a) Lord Louis Mountbatten
b) Lord Canning
c) Lord Hardinge
d) Warren Hastings
ANS : c
11. “Golden Handshake” is the term associated with
a) Share market
b) Retirement benefits
c) Voluntary retirement benefits
d) Smuggling
ANS : c

Click Here To SBI Clerk Exam Previous Papers and Sample Papers

12. Which of the following is the first surface- to- surface missile in India?
a) Prithvi
b) Trishul
c) Agni
d) Naag
ANS : a
13. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?
a) Maldives
b) Sri Lanka
c) India
d) Pakistan
ANS : b
14. Mist is caused by
a) Dry ice
b) Ice at low temperature
c) Water vapours at low temperature
d) Carbon- monoxide in solid form
ANS : c

Click Here To SBI Clerks Exam Jan-2011 Model Paper

15. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ?
a) Parvathy Omanakuttan
b) Simaran Kaur Mundi
c) Amrita Thapar
d) Tanvi Vyas
ANS : b
16. Who among the following was the author of “Rajtarangini”, commonly regarded as the
first genuine history of India written by an Indian?
a) Banbhatta
b) Ravikirti
c) Pushpadanta
d) Kalhana
ANS : d
17. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism?
a) Robert Owen
b) Proudhon Pierre Joseph
c) Karl Marx
d) Saint Simon Henri Claude
ANS : c
18. Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution deal with the Directive
Principles of State Policy?
a) 26 to 41
b) 31 to 56
c) 36 to 51
d) 41 to 66
ANS: c
19) Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the
glories of Vijayanagar kingdom?
a) Abdur Razzaq
b) Paes
c) Ibn Batutah
d) Nuniz
ANS : c :
Abdur Razzaq- Deva Raya II
Paes- Krishna Deva Raya
Ibn Batutah- Harihara I
Nuziz- Achyut Deva Raya
20. The Chinese pilgrim Fa – Hien visited India during the reign of
a) Kanishka
b) Chandragupta I
c) Chandragupta II
d) Harshavardhana
ANS : c
21. Which of the following is the economic growth percentage projected in the 11th Five
Year Plan draft that was approved by the Planning Commission in November 2007?
a) 8%
b) 9%
c) 9.5%
d) 10%
ANS : b
22. The Indian Navy’s only sailing ship, which returned to Kochi after a 10- month voyage
around the globe is,
a) INS Vibhuti
b) INS Tarangini
c) INS Prabhat
d) INS Viraat
ANS : b
23) Who among the following is the Director General of International Monetary Fund
(IMF) ?
a) Thaksin Shinawatra
b) Liang Guanglie
c) Dominique Strauss Kahn
d) Paul Wolfowitz
ANS : c
24) Who is the author of the book “Super Star India : From Incredible to Unstopable”?
a) Shobha De
b) Hillory Clinton
c) Dalai Lama
d) Imran Khan
ANS : a
25) What does CECA stand for?
a) Community Enabled Cooperative Arrangement
b) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Agreement
c) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Arrangement
d) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement
ANS : d

Click Here To SBI Clerks Exam Jan-2011 Model Paper

26) John wheeler was associated with -
a) Physics
b) Chemistry
c) Botany
d) History
Ans : a
PAPER “SBI Clerk Previous Year (2007) Solved Paper” General Awareness
1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more
wickets?
(a) A.Kumble
(b) A.Agarkar
(c) S.Tendulkar
(d) Harbhajan Singh
(e) None of these
Ans (c)
2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ?
(a) Angei Brewer
(b) Mike Leinbach
(c) Shruti Vadera
(d) Sunita Williams
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his favour. But since
last few months he is facing problems in his political survival. Which of the following actions
taken by him does / do not enjoy support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correctstatement) ?
1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.
2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual phenomenon in the
history of Japan .
3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA will have its
nuclear war-heads
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 1
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Only 3
(e) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans(c)
4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in recent past .
Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of diverse views (Pick up the
correct statement) ?
1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial / monetary
transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009.
2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.
3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto power if any
change is done in the present set up of the organization.
(a) only 1
(b) only 2
(c) only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Both 2 and 3
Ans(b)
5. “Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament” was the news in leading newspaper a
few days back . Which of the following was the reason owing to which president threatens to
take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct statements).
1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party launched by
another group of politicians.
2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika Kumartunga
demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due in the month of November
2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and contest for the same.
3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace with LTTE
which is not accepatble to most of the MPs.
(a) All 1,2 and 3
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Only 1
Ans(a)
6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in which of the following
countries ?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Uganda
(d) Iran
(e) Nepal
Ans(e)
7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not touch the target
fixed for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the period?
(a) 100 million tonnes
(b) 220 million tonnes
(c) 175 million tonnes
(d) 250 million tonnes
(e) 320 million tonnes
Ans(b)
8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on public issue) for
the price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) UTI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
You Can BUy Here Online Book Of CTP Course in Quantitative Apptitude for Competitive Examinations
9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package during his visit to 53rd
meeting of the National Development Concil. What is the size of the package >
(a) Rs. 10,000 Crores
(b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores
(c) Rs. 20,000 Crores
(d) Rs. 25,000 Crores
(e) Rs. 30,000 Crores
Ans(d)
10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each and every family in
the state has atleast one bank account). ?
(a) Delhi
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
Sbi Question Paper, Sbi Clerk Exam Awarness Solved Question paper, General Question
Paper www.sbi.co.in
1. Which of the following Departments of the Govt. of India is helping banks in
disbursement of rural credit by the bank ?
(A) Railways
(B) State Road Transpots
(C) Post and Telegraph
(D) Ministry of Health
(E) None of these
Ans (E)
2. Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known as ” investor
production fund” ?
(A) SEBI
(B) NABARD
(C) Bombay stock exchange
(D) AMFI
(E)None of these
Ans (C)
3.Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present ?
(A) Mr. M.V.Kamath
(B) Mr. Y.V.Reddy
(C) Mr. N.R.Narayanmurthy
(D) Mr.O.P.Bhatt
(E)None of these
Ans (B)
4. Mjority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs ?
(A) Money lenders
(B) Foreign Bankers
(C) NABARD
(D) RBI
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
5. india has different categories of commercial banks.Which of the following is NOT one
such categories ?
(A) Private Banks
(B) Commodities Banks
(C) Nationalized Banks
(D) Cooperative Banks
(E) Foreign Banks
Ans (B)
6.Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign currency
accounts ?
(1) Foreign Banks
(2) Regional Rural Banks
(3) Nationalized Banks
(A) Only i
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2and 3
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
7. Which of the following countries does not play International Cricket ?
(A) Russia
(B) England
(C) South Africa
(D) Pakistan
(E) India
Ans (A)
8. The money which Govt. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country
comes from the which of the following sources ?
[Pick up the correct Statement(s)]
(1) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc
(2) Taxws collected from the people
(3) Loan from the RBI
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1,2 and 3
Ans (E)
9. The Securities and Exchange Board Of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on
money flow in equity through ‘P Notes’. What is the full form of ‘P Notes’ ?
(A) Permanent Notes
(B) Perchase Notes
(C) Participatory-Notes
(D) Private Notes
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
10. Who amongst the following was the captain of the India cricket team who won thw
Twenty-20 World Cup-2007 ?
(A) Yuvraj Singh
(B) M.S.Dhoni
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Saurav Ganguly
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
11. Mnay times we read in financial news paper about ‘FII’.What is the full form of ‘FII’?
(A) Final Investment in India
(B) Foreign Investment in India
(C) Formal Investment in India
(D) Fair Institutional Investment
(E) Foreign Institutional Investment
Ans (E)
12. Benazir Bhutto Is associated with which of the following parties
(A) Muslim League
(B) Pakistan Peoples Party
(C) Pakistan National Congress(D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
13. One of the former prime ministers of which of the following countries was detained in
house arrest for a short period after his/her returns from a long exile ?
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Pakistan
(D) Brazil
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
14. Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Isarael and Palestinian West
Bank so that a solution to the Isarael and palestinian problem can be worked out ?
(A) George Bush
(B) Al Gore
(C) Bill Clinton
(D) Condeleeza Rice
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
15. Justine Henin Won the women’s singles US Open Tennis Championship-2007 After
defeating -
(A) Swetlana Kuznetsova
(B) Sania Mirza
(C) Dinara Safina
(D) Mathalie Dechy
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
16. As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stoped distributing food in
Mogadishu Town after its local head was abducted by the Govt. soldiers of the
country.Mogadishu is the capital town of-
(A) Tanzania
(B) Turkey
(C) Cuba
(D) Libya
(E) Somalia
Ans (E)
17. The financial markets of the which of the following countries were badly affected by
sub-prime crisis ?
(A) Russia
(B) Brazil
(C) UK
(D) USA
(E)None of these
Ans (D)
18. which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold ?
(A) USA
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Russia
(D) India
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
19. which of the following countries is NOT happy with the USA’s decision to award a
cogressional Medal to Dalai Lama Oof Tibet ?
You Can BUy Here Online Book Of Upkar SBI Clerical Cadre Recruitment Exam.
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Myanmar
(E) China
Ans (E)
20. which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in
Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killed people from
that country ?
(A) India
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Turkey
Ans (E)


Click Here To SBI Clerks Exam Jan-2011 Model Paper


Click Here To SBI Clerk Exam Previous Papers and Sample Papers

Click Here For More Papers

If you have questions, please ask below

548 thoughts on “SBI Bank Clerk Exam Previous year Question Paper With Answers

  1. kiran

    Dear sir,
    Please send sample papers in Marathi for clerical recruitement for SBI on my email id

    Thanks&regards,
    Kiran

    Reply

Leave a Reply