Category Archives: aptitude

quantitative aptitude rs agarwal, quantitative aptitude tutorial, quantitative aptitude formulas, quantitative aptitude questions,logical reasoning aptitude questions, aptitude questions for interview

Aptitude Model Placement Paper for IT Companies

1. 10 people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no “cycle” of handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of k people a1, a2, ……, ak (k > 2) such that the pairs {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ……, {ak-1, ak}, {ak, a1} shake hands).
A. 7
B. 6
C. 9
D. 8

2.Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.

Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move.
If the gold coin happens to be on top when it’s a player’s turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coin is the third coin from the top. Then
A. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 0-move.
B. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 1-move.
C. Alice has no winning strategy.
D. In order to win, Alice’s first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move.

3. After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?
A. 0
B. 12/212
C. 11/12
D. 1/12

4. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is
A. 4
B. 3
C. 0
D. 1

5. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?
A. 40
B. 37.80
C. 8
D. 5

6. A circular dartboard of radius 1 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery?
A. 0.75
B. 1
C. 0.5
D. 0.25

7. On planet zorba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 8 years after the ice melts, tiny plantoids called echina start growing on the rocks. echina grows in the form of a circle and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4 * v (t – 8 ) for t = 8where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 8mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?
A. 24
B. 12
C. 8
D. 16

8. For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A’s chances of winning.
Let’s assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game?
A. 4/9
B. 2/3
C. 1/9
D. 5/9

9. The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8 buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings?
A. 256
B. 54
C. 192
D. 64

10. 36 people {a1, a2, …, a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
A. 12
B. 13
C. 18
D. 11

11.There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximizeD. This maximum probability is
A. 3/4
B. 14/19
C. 37/38
D. 1/2

12.A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 4 faces of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?
A. 900
B. 488
C. 500
D. 800

13.The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How many lines of code can be written by 72 programmers in 72 minutes?
A. 72
B. 432
C. 12
D. 6

14.The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?
A. 18
B. 72
C. 6
D. 12

15.Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the other lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P).The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 11 points in the plane is
A. 10
B. 3
C. 5
D. 11

16.Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e. the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 19 points in the plane is
A. 18
B. 9
C. 3
D. 11

17.Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 9 + X + Y – Z where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
A. 27
B. 18
C. 20
D. 0.0

18.Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = X – Y – Z where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
A. 2
B. 4
C. 9
D. -18

19.Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 38 + X*(Y – Z) where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
A. 38
B. 119

20. 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioneD. Which of the following possibilities are true?
A. All suspects are lying or the leftmost suspect is innocent.
B. All suspects are lying and the leftmost suspect is innocent .
A. A only
B. Neither A nor B
C. Both A and B
D. B only

21. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For all values of n from 1 to 40, statement n says: ‘Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
A. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
B. The 39th statement is true and the rest are false.
C. The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
D. All the statements are false.

22. 34 people attend a party. 4 men are single and the rest are there with their wives. There are no children in the party. In all 22 women are present. Then the number of married men at the party is
A. 12
B. 8
C. 16

23. 30 teams enter a hockey tournament. A team is out of the tournament if it loses 2 games. What is the maximum number of games to be played to decide one winner?
A. 60
B. 59
C. 61
D. 30

24. A and B play a game of dice between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces (instead of numbers). When the dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color; otherwise B wins. One die has 4 red face and 2 blue faces. How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have the same chances of winning?
A. 3 red and 3 blue faces
B. 2 red and remaining blue
C. 6 red and 0 blue
D. 4 red and remaining blue

25. A and B play a game of dice between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces (instead of numbers). When the dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color; otherwise B wins. One die has 3 red faces and 3 blue faces. How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have the same chances of winning?
A. red and 1 blue faces
B. 1 red and 5 blue faces
C. 3 red and 3 blue faces
D. Any of the solutions given

26. There are two containers A and B. A is half filled with wine whereas B which is 3 times the size of A contains one quarter portion wine. If both containers are filled with water and the contents are poured into container C, what portion of container C is wine?
A. 30
B. 31
C. 42
D. 25

27. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 45. For all values of n from 1 to 45, statement n says “At most n of the statements on this sheet are false”. Which statements are true and which are false?
A. The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
B. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
C. All statements are false.
D. All statements are false

28. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 25. For all values of n from 1 to 25, statement in says “At most n of the statements on this sheet are false”. Which statements are true and which are false?
A. The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
B. All statements are false.
C. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
D. All statements are true .

29. Alice and Bob play the following chip-off-the-table game. Given a pile of 58 chips, Alice first picks at least one chip but not all the chips. In subsequent turns, a player picks at least one chip but no more than the number picked on the previous turn by the opponent. The player to pick the last chip wins. Which of the following is true?
A. In order to win, Alice should pick 14 chips on her first turn.
B. In order to win, Alice should pick two chips on her first turn.
C. In order to win, Alice should pick one chip on her first turn.

30. Suppose 19 monkeys take 19 minutes to eat 19 bananas. How many minutes would it take 8 monkeys to eat 8 bananas?
A. 152
B. 27
C. 19
D. 8

31. Suppose 12 monkeys take 12 minutes to eat 12 bananas. How many monkeys would it take to eat 72 bananas in 72 minutes?
A. 6
B. 72
C. 12
D. 18

32. A person drives with constant speed and after some time he sees a milestone with 2 digits. Then travels for 1 hours and sees the same 2 digits in reverse order. 1 hours later he sees that the milestone has the same 2 digits with a 0 between them. What is the speed of the car?
A. 54.00 mph
B. 45.00 mph
C. 27.00 mph
D. 36.00 mph

33. Fermat’s Last Theorem is a statement in number theory which states that it is impossible to separate any power higher than the second into two like powers, or, more precisely- If an integer n is greater than 2, then the equation a^n b^n = c^n has no solutions in non-zero integers a, b, and C. Now, if the difference of any two numbers is 9 and their product is 17, what is the sum of their squares?
A. 43
B. 45
C. 98
D. 115

34. Alchemy is an occult tradition that arose in the ancient Persian empire. Zosimos of Panopolis was an early alchemist. Zara, reads about Zosimos and decides to try some experiments. One day, she collects two buckets, the first containing one litre of ink and the second containing one litre of col a. Suppose she takes one cup of ink out of the first bucket and pours it into the second bucket. After mixing she takes one cup of the mixture from the second bucket and pours it back into the first bucket. Which one of the following statements holds now?
A. There is more cola in the first bucket than ink in the second bucket.
B. None of the statements holds true.
C. There is as much cola in the first bucket as there is ink in the second bucket.
D. There is less cola in the first bucket than ink in the second bucket.

IBPS CWE For PO’s Quantitative Aptitude Questions With Answers

Simple Interest
1. A sum of Rs.5984 becomes rs.8976 in 6 years at simple interest, what is the rate of interest?
1) 12%
2)7%
3) 8 1/3 %
4) 6%
5) None of these

2.What sum of money will amount to Rs. 8850 in three years at the ate of interest being 5%, 6% and 7% during 1st, 2nd and 3rd years respectively?
1) Rs.8500
2) Rs.8000
3) Rs.7800
4) Rs.8300
5) None of these

3.At what rate of interest per annum will a sum of money be 60% more in 5 Years?
1) 6%
2) 5%
3) 9%
4) 12%
5) None of these

4. Out of certain sum of money, 1/3rd is invested at 3%, 1/6th is invested 6% and the rest at 8%. if the simple interest for 2 years from all these investments is Rs.1020 what is the original sum?
1) Rs.9500
2) Rs.7000
3) Rs.8500
4) Rs.8000
5) None of these

5.A sum of Rs.6800 in lent out in two parts in such at way that the interest on one part at 8% p.a for 5 years is same as on the other part at 7.5% p.a for 6 years. find the first part.
1) Rs.3200
2) Rs.3600
3) Rs.3300
4) Rs.1800
5) None of these

6.A sum of Rs. 1400 becomes Rs.1652 in three years at certain rate of simple interest. what will be the amount if the rate of interest is increased by 3%?
1)Rs.378
2) Rs.1748
3)Rs.1586
4)Rs.1778
5) None of these

7.The rate of simple interest on a certain amount of money is 6% p.a for the first two years 9% p.a. for next five years 13% p.a. for the period beyond seven years. if the total interest on a sum at the end of ten years is Rs.1920, what is the sum?
1) Rs.9500
2) Rs.10500
3) Rs.12500
4) Rs.11750
5) None of these

8.A sum was invested at simple interest at a certain rate for two years. It would have fetched rs.180 more had it been invested at 2% higher rate. what was the sum?
1) Rs.8500
2) Rs.4500
3) Rs.5600
4) Rs.9000
5) None of these

9.A certain sum of money lent out at a certain rate of interest per annum doubles itself in 8years. in how many years will it treble itself?
1) 12
2) 18
3)24
4)16
5) None of these

10. A Certain sum of money amount to Rs.2016 in two years and Rs.2340 in five years at a certain rate of simple interest. find rate.
1)8%
2)5%
3)3%
4)4%
5)None of these

Compound Interest

11.A sum of money invested at compound interest will become Rs.6560 at the end of first year and 676 at the end of second year. what is the sum?
1)Rs.600
2)Rs.625
3)Rs.700
4)Rs.675
5) None of these

12.what will be the amount on Rs.25000 in 2 years at compound interest, if the rates for the successive years be 4% and 5% per year?
1)Rs.26800 2)Rs.26725
3)Rs.27300
4)Rs.27675
5)None of these

13.what sum will become Rs.6690 in 3 years and Rs.10035 in six years on compound interest?
1)Rs.4600
2)Rs.4640
3)Rs.4700
4)Rs.4460
5)None of these

14.On what sum does the difference between simple and compound interest for two years at 5% per anum be Rs.153.60?
1)Rs.24000
2)Rs.26250
3)Rs.25000
4)Can’t be determined
5)None of these

15.Population of town in 2004 was 12000.what will be the population in 2007, if it increases annually at 10%?
1)Rs.15600
2)Rs.14400
3)Rs.14500
4)Rs.16500
5)None of these

16.What is the difference between simple and compound interest for three years Rs.16000 at 10% p.a?
1)Rs.348
2)Rs.122
3) Rs.496
4)Can’t be determined
5)None of these

17.A sum of money will become double in 3years at compound interest.in what time will it become four times itself?
1)9yrs
2)6yrs
3)12yrs
4)Can’t be determined
5)None of these

18.priya borrowed Rs.4000 at 5% p.a compound interest. after 2 years she repaid Rs.2210 and after 2 more years she paid the balance with interest.what was the total amount that she paid as interest?
1)Rs.625
2)Rs.625.50
3)Rs.696
4)Rs.635.50
5)None of these

19.what is the compound interest on Rs.25000 for 1 1/2 year at 8% per anum, interest being calculated half yearly?
1)Rs.3225
2)Rs.3050.50
3)Rs.3121.60
4)Rs.2995.50
5) None of these

20.The Compound interest on certain sum of money for the 5th year at 6% per anum is rs.583 what was the compound interest for the fourth year on same sum?
1)Rs.550
2)Rs.500
3)Rs.625
4)Rs.525
5)None of these

Key:
1)3 2)1 3)4 4)3 5)2 6)4 7)1 8)2 9)4 10)5 11)2 12)3 13)4 14)1 15)5 16)3 17)2 18)4 19)3 20)1.

Click Here For More Aptitude Questions

Aptitude Questions For Bank PO Exams

1. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500)

2. A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?? (Ans. 1hr 20min)

3. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?

Ans. 22½days

4. How many 1’s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3 Ans. 4

5. In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?

6. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible? (Ans. 16)

7. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this? (Ans. 4MB)

8. On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says “A says that he is a liar” What is B speaking ?(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined

9. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

10. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

11. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

(a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% (Ans. D)

12. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these (Ans. A)

13. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

(a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans. C)

14. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 (Ans A)

15. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m (Ans B)

16. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 (Ans B)

17. x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can’t be determined Ans. C

18. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B)

19. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C)

20. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

21. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

22. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 (Ans. A)

23. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go (Ans. North west)

24. A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.

25. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother’s only son.What is the relation between the two
Ans. Daughter

26. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide
(a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266

27. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/
(a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b)

28. 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of
(a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b)

29. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g (Ans. (c))

30. If x/y=4 and y is not ‘0′ what % of x is 2x-y
(a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% (Ans. (b))

31. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C)

32. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )

33. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C)

34. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father’s present age ?
(a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A)

35. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

36. If an item costs Rs.3 in ‘99 and Rs.203 in ‘00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A)

37. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7)

38. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%)

39. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are —. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?
a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130)

Ans. (b)

40. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30
Ans. 75(approx)

41. A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?

For More Aptitude Questions

Mental Ability Sample Questions For IT Placement Test

1.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. Printer
2. Author
3. Publisher
4. Correspondent
5. Reader

2.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. FLOCK
2. CROWD
3. HERD
4. SWARM
5. TEAM

3.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. Jupiter
2. Sky
3. Star
4. Moon
5. Sun

4.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. Sofa
2. Bed
3. Diwan
4. Chair
5. Table

5.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. Cheese
2. Butter
3. Ghee
4. Milk
5. Curd

6.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. Ginger
2. Tomato
3. Carrot
4. Beet
5. Potato

7.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. Dictionary
2. Magazine
3. News paper
4. Library
5. Book

8.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. Blind
2. Lame
3. Short
4. Deaf
5. Dumb

9.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. Brigade
2. Battalion
3. Commander
4. Troop
5. Platoon

10.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. 7
2. 9
3. 11
4. 13
5. 17

11.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. 13
2. 17
3. 19
4. 23
5. 25

12.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. BY
2. DW
3. GT
4. JQ
5. LP

13.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. February
2. March
3. April
4. May
5. June

14.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. 7 – 21/3
2. 5 x 0/12
3. –3 + 36/12
4. 0 x 8/9
5. 0 + 26/13

15.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. FV
2. SH
3. JQ
4. IR
5. MN

16.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. April
2. June
3. March
4. September
5. November

17.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. January
2. October
3. August
4. June
5. December

18.Directions: In the following question, one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group—

1. Duck
2. Cuckoo
3. Crow
4. Parrot
5. Pigeon

19. Of the following five alternatives, three are same in some way while the rest of the two are same in some other way. Write the smallest number of the group of the two alternatives.

1. 53
2. 59
3. 71
4. 56
5. 62

20.Of the following five alternatives, three are same in some way while the rest of the two are same in some other way. Write the largest number of the group of those two alternatives?

1. 23
2. 22
3. 19
4. 24
5. 36

21.Of the following five alternatives, four are same in some way while the remaining fifth is different. Find the different one—

1. 22
2. 32
3. 52
4. 36
5. 44

22.As ‘Wheel’ is related to ‘Vehicle’ similarly, What is related to ‘Clock’?

1. Hands
2. Nail
3. Stick
4. Pin
5. None of the above

23.As ‘Plateau’ is related to a ‘Mountain’, similarly ‘Bush’ is related to what?

1. Plants
2. Field
3. Forest
4. Trees
5. Stem

24.As ‘Astronomy’ is related to ‘Planets’, similarly ‘Astrology’ is related to what?

1. Satellites
2. Disease
3. Animals
4. Coins
5. None of the above

25.As ‘Earthquake’ is related to ‘Earth’, similarly ‘Thundering’ is related to what?

1. Earth
2. Sea
3. Fair
4. Sky
5. None of the above

Click Here To More Aptitude Questions Topic Wise

TCS Aptitude Questions and Answers Practice Paper

1. There are seventy clerks working in a company, of which 30 are females. Also, 30 clerks are married; 24 clerks are above 25 years of age; 19 married clerks are above 25 years, of which 7 are males; 12 males are above 25 years of age; and 15 males are married. How many bachelor girls are there and how many of these are above 25?

2. A man sailed off from the North Pole. After covering 2,000 miles in one direction he turned West, sailed 2,000 miles, turned North and sailed ahead another 2,000 miles till he met his friend. How far was he from the North Pole and in what direction?

3. Here is a series of comments on the ages of three persons J, R, S by themselves.

S : The difference between R’s age and mine is three years.
J : R is the youngest.
R : Either I am 24 years old or J 25 or S 26.
J : All are above 24 years of age.
S : I am the eldest if and only if R is not the youngest.
R : S is elder to me.
J : I am the eldest
R : S is not 27 years old.
S : The sum of my age and J’s is two more than twice R’s age.
One of the three had been telling a lie throughout whereas others had spoken the truth. Determine the ages of S,J,R.

4. In a group of five people, what is the probability of finding two persons with the same month of birth?

5. A father and his son go out for a ‘walk-and-run’ every morning around a track formed by an equilateral triangle. The father’s walking speed is 2 mph and his running speed is 5 mph. The son’s walking and running speeds are twice that of his father. Both start together from one apex of the triangle, the son going clockwise and the father anti-clockwise. Initially the father runs and the sonwalks for a certain period of time. Thereafter, as soon as the father starts walking, the son starts running. Both complete the course in 45 minutes. For how long does the father run? Where do the two cross each other?

6. The Director of Medical Services was on his annual visit to the ENT Hospital. While going through the out patients’ records he came across the following data for a particular day : ” Ear consultations 45; Nose 50; Throat 70; Ear and Nose 30; Nose and Throat 20; Ear and Throat 30; Ear, Nose and Throat 10; Total patients 100.” Then he came to the conclusion that the records were bogus. Was he right?

7. Amongst Ram, Sham and Gobind are a doctor, a lawyer and a police officer. They are married to Radha, Gita and Sita (not in order). Each of the wives have a profession. Gobind’s wife is an artist. Ram is not married to Gita. The lawyer’s wife is a teacher. Radha is married to the police officer. Sita is an expert cook. Who’s who?

8. What should come next?
1, 2, 4, 10, 16, 40, 64,
Questions 9-12 are based on the following : Three adults – Roberto, Sarah and Vicky – will be traveling in a van with five children – Freddy, Hillary, Jonathan, Lupe, and Marta. The van has a driver’s seat and one passenger seat in the front, and two benches behind the front seats, one beach behind the other. Each bench has room for exactly three people. Everyone must sit in a seat or on a bench, and seating is subject to the following restrictions: An adult must sit on each bench. Either Roberto or Sarah must sit in the driver’s seat. Jonathan must sit immediately beside Marta.

9. Of the following, who can sit in the front passenger seat ?
(a) Jonathan (b) Lupe (c) Roberto (d) Sarah (e) Vicky

10. Which of the following groups of three can sit together on a bench?
(a) Freddy, Jonathan and Marta (b) Freddy, Jonathan and Vicky
(c) Freddy, Sarah and Vicky (d) Hillary, Lupe and Sarah
(e) Lupe, Marta and Roberto

11. If Freddy sits immediately beside Vicky, which of the following cannot be true ?
a. Jonathan sits immediately beside Sarah
b. Lupe sits immediately beside Vicky
c. Hillary sits in the front passenger seat
d. Freddy sits on the same bench as Hillary
e. Hillary sits on the same bench as Roberto

12. If Sarah sits on a bench that is behind where Jonathan is sitting, which of the following must be true ?
a. Hillary sits in a seat or on a bench that is in front of where Marta is sitting
b. Lupe sits in a seat or on a bench that is in front of where Freddy is sitting
c. Freddy sits on the same bench as Hillary
d. Lupe sits on the same bench as Sarah
e. Marta sits on the same bench as Vicky

13. Make six squares of the same size using twelve match-sticks. (Hint : You will need an adhesive to arrange the required figure)

14. A farmer has two rectangular fields. The larger field has twice the length and 4 times the width of the smaller field. If the smaller field has area K, then the are of the larger field is greater than the area of the smaller field by what amount?
(a) 6K (b) 8K (c) 12K (d) 7K

15. Nine equal circles are enclosed in a square whose area is 36sq units. Find the
area of each circle.

16. There are 9 cards. Arrange them in a 3*3 matrix. Cards are of 4 colors. They are red, yellow, blue, green. Conditions for arrangement: one red card must be in first row or second row. 2 green cards should be in 3rd column. Yellow cards must be in the 3 corners only. Two blue cards must be in the 2nd row. At least one green card in each row.
17. Is z less than w? z and w are real numbers.
(I) z2 = 25
(II) w = 9
To answer the question,
a) Either I or II is sufficient
b) Both I and II are sufficient but neither of them is alone sufficient
c) I & II are sufficient
d) Both are not sufficient

18. A speaks truth 70% of the time; B speaks truth 80% of the time. What is the probability that both are contradicting each other?

19. In a family 7 children don’t eat spinach, 6 don’t eat carrot, 5 don’t eat beans, 4 don’t eat spinach & carrots, 3 don’t eat carrot & beans, 2 don’t eat beans & spinach. One doesn’t eat all 3. Find the no. of children.

20. Anna, Bena, Catherina and Diana are at their monthly business meeting. Their occupations are author, biologist, chemist and doctor, but not necessarily in that order. Diana just told the neighbour, who is a biologist that Catherina was on her way with doughnuts. Anna is sitting across from the doctor and next to the chemist. The doctor was thinking that Bena was a good name for parent’s to choose, but didn’t say anything. What is each person’s occupation?

Click Here To More TCS Aptitude Questions and Answers Practice Papers

Aptitude Questions and Answers With Explanation

Aptitude Questions and Answers With Explanation
1.If point P is on line segment AB, then which of the following is always true?
(1) AP = PB (2) AP > PB (3) PB > AP (4) AB > AP (5) AB > AP + PB

2. All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates. Which of the following conclusions drawn from the above statement is correct.
All men are mammals
All mammals are men
Some vertebrates are mammals.
None
3. Which of the following statements drawn from the given statements are correct?
Given:
All watches sold in that shop are of high standard. Some of the HMT watches are sold in that shop.
a) All watches of high standard were manufactured by HMT.
b) Some of the HMT watches are of high standard.
c) None of the HMT watches is of high standard.
d) Some of the HMT watches of high standard are sold in that shop.
23-27.
1. Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton.
2. Bowling green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown.
3. Dover is south and east of Ashland.
4. East Liverpool is north of Fredericktown and east of Dover.
5. Fredericktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland.
6. Coshocton is south of Fredericktown and west of Dover.

4. Which of the towns mentioned is furthest of the north – west
(a) Ashland (b) Bowling green (c) Coshocton
(d) East Liverpool (e) Fredericktown

5. Which of the following must be both north and east of Fredericktown?
(a) Ashland (b) Coshocton (c) East Liverpool
I a only II b only III c only IV a & b V a & c

6. Which of the following towns must be situated both south and west of at least one other town?
A. Ashland only
B. Ashland and Fredericktown
C. Dover and Fredericktown
D. Dover, Coshocton and Fredericktown
E. Coshocton, Dover and East Liverpool.

7. Which of the following statements, if true, would make the information in the numbered statements more specific?
(a) Coshocton is north of Dover.
(b) East Liverpool is north of Dover
(c) Ashland is east of Bowling green.
(d) Coshocton is east of Fredericktown
(e) Bowling green is north of Fredericktown 27. Which of the numbered statements gives information that can be deduced from one or more of the other statements?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 6

8. Eight friends Harsha, Fakis, Balaji, Eswar, Dhinesh, Chandra, Geetha, and Ahmed are sitting in a circle facing the center. Balaji is sitting between Geetha and Dhinesh. Harsha is third to the left of Balaji and second to the right of Ahmed. Chandra is sitting between Ahmed and Geetha and Balaji and Eshwar are not sitting opposite to each other. Who is third to the left of Dhinesh?

9. If every alternative letter starting from B of the English alphabet is written in small letter, rest all are written in capital letters, how the month “ September” be written.
(1) SeptEMbEr (2) SEpTeMBEr (3) SeptembeR
(4) SepteMber (5) None of the above.

10. The length of the side of a square is represented by x+2. The length of the side of an equilateral triangle is 2x. If the square and the equilateral triangle have equal perimeter, then the value of x is _______.

11. It takes Mr. Karthik y hours to complete typing a manuscript. After 2 hours, he was called away. What fractional part of the assignment was left incomplete?

12. Which of the following is larger than 3/5?
(1) 1/2 (2) 39/50 (3) 7/25 (4) 3/10 (5) 59/100

13. The number that does not have a reciprocal is ____________.

14. There are 3 persons Sudhir, Arvind, and Gauri. Sudhir lent cars to Arvind and Gauri as many as they had already.
After some time Arvind gave as many cars to Sudhir and Gauri as many as they have. After sometime Gauri did the same thing. At the end of this transaction each one of them had 24. Find the cars each originally had.

15. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs._______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.

16. It was calculated that 75 men could complete a piece of work in 20 days. When work was scheduled to commence, it was found necessary to send 25 men to another project. How much longer will it take to complete the work?

17. A student divided a number by 2/3 when he required to multiply by 3/2. Calculate the percentage of error in his result.

18. A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg. His gain is …%.

19. A software engineer has the capability of thinking 100 lines of code in five minutes and can type 100 lines of code in 10 minutes. He takes a break for five minutes after every ten minutes. How many lines of codes will he complete typing after an hour?

20. A man was engaged on a job for 30 days on the condition that he would get a wage of Rs. 10 for the day he works, but he have to pay a fine of Rs. 2 for each day of his absence. If he gets Rs. 216 at the end, he was absent for work for … days.

21. A contractor agreeing to finish a work in 150 days, employed 75 men each working 8 hours daily. After 90 days, only 2/7 of the work was completed. Increasing the number of men by ________ each working now for 10 hours daily, the work can be completed in time.

22. what is a percent of b divided by b percent of a?
(a) a (b) b (c) 1 (d) 10 (d) 100

23. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs._______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.

24. A tennis marker is trying to put together a team of four players for a tennis tournament out of seven available. males – a, b and c; females – m, n, o and p. All team. For a team of four, all players must be able to play with each other under the following restrictions:
b should not play with m,
c should not play with p, and
a should not play with o.

25 Which of the following statements must be false?
1. b and p cannot be selected together
2. c and o cannot be selected together
3. c and n cannot be selected together. players are of equal ability and there must be at least two males in the

26-28. The following figure depicts three views of a cube. Based on this, answer questions 26-28

26. The number on the face opposite to the face carrying 1 is _______ .

27 The number on the faces adjacent to the face marked 5 are _______ .

28. Which of the following pairs does not correctly give the numbers on the opposite faces.
(1) 6,5 (2) 4,1 (3) 1,3 (4) 4,2

29. Five farmers have 7, 9, 11, 13 & 14 apple trees, respectively in their orchards. Last year, each of them discovered that every tree in their own orchard bore exactly the same number of apples. Further, if the third farmer gives one apple to the first, and the fifth gives three to each of the second and the fourth, they would all have exactly the same number of apples. What were the yields per tree in the orchards of the third and fourth farmers?

30. Five boys were climbing a hill. J was following H. R was just ahead of G. K was between G & H. They were climbing up in a column. Who was the second?

31-34 John is undecided which of the four novels to buy. He is considering a spy thriller, a Murder mystery, a Gothic romance and a science fiction novel. The books are written by Rothko, Gorky, Burchfield and Hopper, not necessary in that order, and published by Heron, Piegon, Blueja and sparrow, not necessary in that order.
1 (1) The book by Rothko is published by Sparrow.
2 (2) The Spy thriller is published by Heron.
3 (4)The Gothic romance is by Hopper.

31. Pigeon publishes ____________.

32. The novel by Gorky ________________.

33. John purchases books by the authors whose names come first and third in alphabetical order. He does not buy the books ______.

34. On the basis of the first paragraph and statement (2), (3) and (4) only, it is possible to deduce that

1. Rothko wrote the murder mystery or the spy thriller
2. Sparrow published the murder mystery or the spy thriller
3. The book by Burchfield is published by Sparrow.

35. If a light flashes every 6 seconds, how many times will it flash in 3/4 of an hour?

Answers

Answer:
1. (4)
Explanation:
P
A B
Since p is a point on the line segment AB, AB > AP
2. Answer: (c)
3 Answer: (b) & (d).

4 – 27.Answer:
5. Answer: Fakis
6. Answer:
(5).
Explanation:
Since every alternative letter starting from B of the English alphabet is written in small letter, the letters written in small letter are b, d, f… In the first two answers the letter E is written in both small & capital letters, so they are not the correct answers. But in third and fourth answers the letter is written in small letter instead capital letter, so they are not the answers.
7. Answer:
x = 4
Explanation:
Since the side of the square is x + 2, its perimeter = 4 (x + 2) = 4x + 8 Since the side of the equilateral triangle is 2x, its perimeter = 3 * 2x = 6x Also, the perimeters of both are equal.
(i.e.) 4x + 8 = 6x
(i.e.) 2x = 8 -> x = 4.

8. Answer:
5 (y – 2) / y.
Explanation:
To type a manuscript karthik took y hours.
Therefore his speed in typing = 1/y.
He was called away after 2 hours of typing.
Therefore the work completed = 1/y * 2.
Therefore the remaining work to be completed = 1 – 2/y.
(i.e.) work to be completed = (y-2)/y

9. Answer:
(2)

10. Answer:1
Explanation:
One is the only number exists without reciprocal because thereciprocal of one is one itself.

11. Answer:Sudhir had 39 cars, Arvind had 21 cars and Gauri had 12 cars.
Explanation:
Sudhir Arvind Gauri
Finally 24 24 24
Before Gauri’s transaction 12 12 48
Before Arvind’s transaction 6 42 24
Before Sudhir’ s transaction 39 21 12

12. Answer:
Cost price of horse: Rs. 400 &
Cost price of cart: Rs. 200
Explanation:
Let x be the cost of horse & y be the cost of the cart. 10 % of loss in selling horse = 20 % of gain in selling the cart
Therefore (10 / 100) * x = (20 * 100) * y
x = 2y ———–(1)
5 % of loss in selling the horse is 10 more than the 5 % gain in selling the cart.
Therefore (5 / 100) * x – 10 = (5 / 100) * y
5x – 1000 = 5y
Substituting (1)
10y – 1000 = 5y
5y = 1000
y = 200
x = 400 from (1)

16. Answer:
30 days.
Explanation:
Before:
One day work = 1 / 20
One man’s one day work = 1 / ( 20 * 75)
Now:
No. Of workers = 50
One day work = 50 * 1 / ( 20 * 75)
The total no. of days required to complete the work = (75 * 20) / 50 =
30

17. Answer:
0 %
Explanation:
Since 3x / 2 = x / (2 / 3)
18. Answer:
5.3 %
Explanation:
He sells 950 grams of pulses and gains 50 grams.
If he sells 100 grams of pulses then he will gain (50 / 950) *100 =
5.26
19. Answer:
250 lines of codes

20. Answer:
7 days
Explanation:
The equation portraying the given problem is:
10 * x – 2 * (30 – x) = 216 where x is the number of working days.
Solving this we get x = 23
Number of days he was absent was 7 (30-23) days.

21. Answer:
150 men.
Explanation:
One day’s work = 2 / (7 * 90)
One hour’s work = 2 / (7 * 90 * 8)
One man’s work = 2 / (7 * 90 * 8 * 75)
The remaining work (5/7) has to be completed within 60 days, because
the total number of days allotted for the project is 150 days.
So we get the equation
(2 * 10 * x * 60) / (7 * 90 * 8 * 75) = 5/7 where x is the number of
men working after the 90th day.
We get x = 225
Since we have 75 men already, it is enough to add only 150 men.

22. Answer:
(c) 1
Explanation:
a percent of b : (a/100) * b
b percent of a : (b/100) * a
a percent of b divided by b percent of a : ((a / 100 )*b) / (b/100) * a ))= 1

23. Answer:Cost price of horse = Rs. 400 & the cost price of cart = 200.
Explanation:-
Let x be the cost price of the horse and y be the cost price of the cart.
In the first sale there is no loss or profit. (i.e.) The loss obtained is equal to the
gain.
Therefore (10/100) * x = (20/100) * y
X = 2 * y —————–(1)

In the second sale, he lost Rs. 10. (i.e.) The loss is greater than the profit by
Rs. 10.
Therefore (5 / 100) * x = (5 / 100) * y + 10 ——-(2)
Substituting (1) in (2) we get
(10 / 100) * y = (5 / 100) * y + 10
(5 / 100) * y = 10
y = 200
From (1) 2 * 200 = x = 400

24. Answer:
3.
Explanation:
Since inclusion of any male player will reject a female from the team. Since there should be four member in the team and only three males are available, the girl, n should included in the team always irrespective of others selection.

25. Answer:
5

Answers 31-34

Click Here To More Aptitude Questions Practice Papesr

Aptitude Questions For Placements

1. The difference between the local value and face value of 7 in the numeral 667903 is:
(a) 0 (b) 7896 (c) 6993 (d) 903

2. The difference between the place values of 7 and 3 in the number 527436 is :
(a) 4 (b) 5 (4) 45 (d) 6970

3. The sum of the smallest six-digit number and the gretest five digit number is :

(a)199999 (b) 201110 (c) 211110 (d) 1099999

4. lf the largest three digit number is subtracted from the smallest five—dlgit number then the remainder is :
(a) 1 (b) 9000 (c) 9001 (dl 90001

5. 5978 + 8134 + 7014 – ?
(a) 18236 (b) 19126 (c) 19216 (d) 19226

6. 18266 + 2736 + 413% = ?
(ul 81329 (bl 62239 (cl 62319 (dl 62339

7. 39798 + 3798 + 378 = ?
a) 43576 (b) 43974 (c) 43984 (d) 49532

8. 9358 – 0014 + 3127 =?
(a) 6381 (b) 6471 (c) 6561 (d) 6741

9. 9572 – 4018 – 2164 = ?
(al 3300 (bl 8390 (c) 8570 (dl 7718

10. 7589-?=3434
(ul 721 (bl 3246 (cl 4155 (dl 11023

11. 9548 + 7314 *8362 + ?
(a) 8230 (b) 8410 (c) 8500 (d) 8600

12. 7845—?=8461-3569
(ul 2593 (bl 2773 (cl 3569 (dl Nom cfthooe

13. 3573 + 5729 – ?486 = 5821
(al 1 (bl 2 (cl 3 – (d) None of These

14. If 6×43 – 46y9 = 1904, which of the following should come in place of x?
(al 4 (b) 6 (c) 9 (s) Cannot be determined (e) Nome of these

15. What should be the maximum value nf B in the following equation
5A9-7B2 +9c6=823
(cl 6 (bl 6 (cl 7 (dl 9

10. In the following sum, ? stands for which digit
?+1?+2?+?3·?1=21?

(a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 8 (d) 9

17. 5358 x 51 = ?
(a) 273258 (b) 273268 (c) 273348 (d) 273858

18. 360×17=?
(a) 5120 (b) 5320 (c) 6120 (d) 6130

19. 587 x 999 = ?
(a) 586413 (b) 587523 (e) 614823 (d) 615173

20. 469157 x 9999 – ?
(ol 4688970848 (bl 4886970748 (6) 4091100848 (d) 584649125

21. 9756 >< 99999 = ?
(a) 796491244 (b) 816491244 (c) 875591244 (d) None of theee

22. The value of 112 x54 is
(a) 6700 (b) 70000 (c) 76500 (d) 77200

23) 965421 x 625 = ?
(a) 575648125 (b) 584838125 (c) 584649125 (d) 585628125
24. 12846x593x12846x407=?
(a) 12848000 (b) 14203706 (c) 24038606 (d) 24064000
26. 1014 x 986 = ?
(a) 998804 (bl 998814 (c) 998904 (d) 999804
26. 1307 x 1307=?
(a) 1601249 (b) 1607249 (c) 1701249 (d) 11011249
27. 1399 x 1399 = ?
(a) 1687401 (bl 1901641 (c) 1943211 (d) 1957201
28. 106×106+94×94=?
(a) 20032 (b) 20072 (c) 21082 (d) 28082
29. 217 x 217 + 183 x 183 = ?
(a) 79698 (b) 80578 (c) 80698 (d) 81268
30. 12345679 x 72 is equal to :
(a) 88888888 (b) 988888888 (c) 898989898 (d) 999999998

Click Here To More Aptitude Questions

General Aptitude Sample Questions | GA Sample Questions | General Aptitude (GA) Solved Questions

1) Stock options for employees are the latest step in progression from management ownership to employee ownership. Employee ownership can save loss-making companies.

From the following statements, choose that one, which if true, does NOT provide support for the claim above.

(a) Employee owned companies generally have higher productivity

(b) Employee participation in management raises morale

(c) Employee ownership tends to drive up salaries

(d) Employee ownership enables workers to share in company profits

2) If log8 3 = 0.5283 and log8 5 = 0.7740, then what is the value of log8 45 ?

(a) 1.6553 (b) 1.8306 (c) 3.8066 (d) 0.8178
w w w.w a y 2 f r e s h e r s . c o m
3) The following represents the summation of two numbers where X, Y and Z represent distinct digits among 0, 1, 2, …, 9.
XYZ
ZYX
———–
YYZY
What does X represent?

(a) 6 (b) 7 (c) 8 (d) 9

4) Four places A, B, C and D are situated in a city as follows:

B is situated due east of A at a distance of 6 km.

C can be reached from B by travelling 2 km due east and then 4 km due north.

D is situated due west of C and is at equal distance from A and B.

What is the distance between A and D?

(a) 3.5 km (b) 4 km (c) 4.5 km (d) 5 km

5) Any government officer who allows bribery to flourish must be subject to ________ .

(a) stringency (b) stricture (c) vagary (d) mockery


Answers to Sample Questions:

1) (c) 2) (b) 3) (c) 4) (d) 5) (b)

Click Here To More Aptitude Questions

Bank Clerk Exam Quantitative Aptitude Solved Questions | Quantitative Aptitude Solved Questions For Bank Clerk Exam

Quantitative Aptitude Solved Questions

1. A square garden has fourteen posts along each side at equal interval. Find how many posts are there in all four sides:
(a) 56 (b) 52 (c) 44 (d) 60
2. Average age of students of an adult school is 40 years. 120 new students whose average age is 32 years joined the school. As a result the average age is decreased by 4 years. Find the number of students of the school after joining of the new students:
(a) 1200 (b) 120 (c) 360 (d) 240
3. When Rs 250 added to 1/4th of a given amount of money makes it smaller than 1/3rd of the given amount of money by Rs 100. What is the given amount of money?
(a) Rs 350 (b) Rs 600 (c) Rs 4200 (d) Rs 3600
4. Find the least number of candidates in an examination so that the percentage of successful candidates should be 76.8%:
(a) 500 (b) 250 (c) 125 (d) 1000w w w.w a y 2 f r e s h e r s . c o m
5. The number of times a bucket of capacity 4 litres to be used to fill up a tank is less than the number of times another bucket of capacity 3 litres used for the same purpose by 4. What is the capacity of the tank?
(a) 360 litres (b) 256 litres (c) 48 litres (d) 525 litres
6. a hostel. One day some students were absent as a result, the quantity of rice has been spent in the ratio of 6 : 5. How many students were present on that day?
(a) 24 (b) 20 (c) 15 (d) 25

w a y 2 f r e s h e r s . c o m

7. The ratio of daily wages of two workers is 4 : 3 and one gets daily Rs 9 more than the other, what are their daily wages?
(a) Rs 32 and Rs 24 (b) Rs 60 and Rs 45
(c) Rs 80 and Rs 60 (d) Rs 36 and Rs 27
8. Find the ratio of purchase price and sell price if there is loss of 12 1/2%.
(a) 7 : 8 (b) 8 : 7 (c) 2 : 25 (d) 25 : 2
w w w.w a y 2 f r e s h e r s . c o m
9. 0.8 portion of a tank is filled with water. If 25 litres of water is taken out from the tank, 14 litres of excess water over the half filled up tank remains in it. Find the capacity of the tank.
(a) 100 litres (b) 130 litres
(c) 200 litres (d) 150 litres
10. The ratio of ages of two persons is 4 : 7 and one is 30 years older than the other. Find the sum of their ages.
(a) 210 years (b) 110 years (c) 90 years (d) 140 years
11. The ratio of the age of a gentleman and his wife is 4 : 3. After 4 years this ratio will be 9 : 7. If at the time of their marriage the ratio was 5 : 3, how many years ago they were married?
(a) 10 years (b) 8 years
(c) 12 years (d) 15 yearsw w w.w a y 2 f r e s h e r s . c o m

12. Sum of two numbers prime to each other is 20 and their L.C.M. is 99. What are the numbers?
(a) 8 and 12 (b) 14 and 6
(c) 19 and 1 (d) 11 and 9

13. Find the greatest number which on dividing 107 and 120 leaves remainders 5 and 1 respectively.
(a) 25 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 17
14.. Express Rs 25 as percentage of Rs 75:
(a) 3% (b) 30% (c) . .3 % (d) 33.3%

14. The sum of the present age of the father and his daughter is 42 years. 7 years later, the father will be 3 times old than the daughter. The present age of the father is:
(a) 35 (b) 28 (c) 32 (d) 33

15. 42 oranges are distributed among some boys and girls. If each boy gets 3 then each girl gets 6. But if each boy gets 6 and each girl gets 3, it needs 6 more. The number of girls is:
(a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 8 (d) 10
16. An alloy of zinc and copper contains the metals in the ratio 5 : 3. The quantity of zinc to be added to 16 kg of the alloy so that the ratio of the metal may be 3 : 1 is:
(a) 2 kg (b) 4 kg (c) 3 kg (d) 8 kg

Click Here To Download More Questions

Aptitude Questions For IT Companies Placements Exams | Aptitude Questions For Competitive Exams | Aptitude Solved Questions

Aptitude Questions For Competitive Exam and IT Placements

Solve the following and check with the answers given at the end.

1. It was calculated that 75 men could complete a piece of work in 20 days. When work was scheduled to commence, it was found necessary to send 25 men to another project. How much longer will it take to complete the work?
2. A student divided a number by 2/3 when he required to multiply by 3/2. Calculate the percentage of error in his result.
3. A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg. His gain is …%.
4. A software engineer has the capability of thinking 100 lines of code in five minutes and can type 100 lines of code in 10 minutes. He takes a break for five minutes after every ten minutes. How many lines of codes will he complete typing after an hour?
5. A man was engaged on a job for 30 days on the condition that he would get a wage of Rs. 10 for the day he works, but he have to pay a fine of Rs. 2 for each day of his absence. If he gets Rs. 216 at the end, he was absent for work for … days.
6. A contractor agreeing to finish a work in 150 days, employed 75 men each working 8 hours daily. After 90 days, only 2/7 of the work was completed. Increasing the number of men by ________ each working now for 10 hours daily, the work can be completed in time.
7. what is a percent of b divided by b percent of a?
(a) a (b) b (c) 1 (d) 10 (d) 100
8. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs._______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.
9. A tennis marker is trying to put together a team of four players for a tennis tournament out of seven available. males – a, b and c; females – m, n, o and p. All players are of equal ability and there must be at least two males in the team. For a team of four, all players must be able to play with each other under the following restrictions:
b should not play with m,
c should not play with p, and
a should not play with o.
Which of the following statements must be false?
1. b and p cannot be selected together
2. c and o cannot be selected together
3. c and n cannot be selected together.

10. Five farmers have 7, 9, 11, 13 & 14 apple trees, respectively in their orchards. Last year, each of them discovered that every tree in their own orchard bore exactly the same number of apples. Further, if the third farmer gives one apple to the first, and the fifth gives three to each of the second and the fourth, they would all have exactly the same number of apples. What were the yields per tree in the orchards of the third and fourth farmers?
11. Five boys were climbing a hill. J was following H. R was just ahead of G. K was between G & H. They were climbing up in a column. Who was the second?

Click Here To Download More Questions and Answers