TCS- Interview questions in 2008 for freshers

91. There are some students in a school.The 1/2 of number of students is a whole number. The 1/6 of number of students is a whole number.The 1/5 of number of students is a whole number. The 1/7 of number of students is a whole number.Find the number of students.

A. 420 B. 200
C. 390 D. 250

92. one day a person wanted to meet a lawyer, but lawyer was busy,so he told the man to meet him 2 days after the day before the day after tomorrow .Tell what the day is ,if today is Friday.
A. Monday B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday D. thursday
ans: A

93. At some diamond shop ,a burglary happened. Police got hold of 3 suspects named Robbert,Davis and Andy. each one of them pointed the other for the robbery.Robbert said “one of the other 2 has done it.
I have not done that.” Latter police came to know that robber was
telling lies. Tell who did that.

A. davis B. andy
C. robbert D. cantsay

94. A man fixed an appointment to meet Mr.X, X asked him to meet two days after the day before the after tomorrow. Today is Friday. Whats the appointed day.
A. Monday B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday D. thursday
Ans: B

95 .A man said he spent 1/6 of his as a child, 1/12 as salesman in a liquor shop, 1/7 and 5 years as a politician and a good husband
respectively. At that time Jim was born. Jim was elected as Alderman
four years back.when he was half of his age. What is his age.

A. 56 B. 66
C. 76 D. 86
Ans: D

96 Jack,Droug and Ann, 3 children had a race when returning from school.Ann takes 28 steps when Droug takes 24 steps, meantime Jack takes 21 steps. Jack explained that his 6 steps equals Droug’s 7 steps and Ann’s 8 steps. Who won the race?
A. droug B. jack
C. ann D. noneof the above
Ans: A

97. 3,6,13,26,33,66,____
A. 100 B. 83
C. 73 D.93

98. There is a circle race going on. One of them says,”1/3 of those in front of me and ¾ of those behind me, give the total number of
children in the race”. Then the number of children took part in the race?

A. 12 B. 14
C. 15 D. 13
Ans : A

99. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift
A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3
C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M)
Ans. D

100. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7 B. 8
C. 11 D. 12

101. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times
faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days
will they take to do the work together ?

(a) 3 days
(b) 8/9 days
(c) 4 days
(d) can’t say
Ans. B

102. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900
Ans C

103. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%
Ans C

104. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/
(a) 8/27
(b) 4/9
(c) 2/3
(d) 75%
Ans. (b)

105. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank
(a) 17 1/7 mins
(b) 20 mins
(c) 8 mins
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

106. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 7 1/2 hrs
(c) 7 hrs
(d) 9 hrs
Ans. (b)

107. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze?
(a) 38.5 sq.m
(b) 155 sq.m
(c) 144 sq.m
(d) 19.25 sq.m
Ans. (a)

108. Complete the series. 3, 8, –, 24, –, 48, 63
Ans: c

109. Rahul 12th from right and 4th from left . How many men should be added in the queue to make a group of 28.

110. A boy is going with a dog Lucky. He has a bottle full of water. He drinks 1/3 and gives 1/2 of rest to the dog and then he drinks 1/4 of the rest then what will the fraction of total water remaining.
Ans: A

111. Present population of town is 35,000 having males and females. If
The population of males is increased by 6% and if the population of
females is increased by 4%, then after 1 year the population becomes
36,700. Find the number males and females.


112. A gets 90% of B. B gets 25% more than C. C gets 80% of D. Marks of A are given then find the percentage marks obtained by D

113. There is a number when divided by 5 gives a remainder 3 and when
divide by 7 gives a remainder of 5


114. If length of rectangle of increases by 20% and breadth decreases by 20%. Then the area
(a)decreases by 4%
(c)increases by 4%
(d)None of the Given Answers

115. If the distance between two trains is 110KMs and two trains travel opposite in direction . If one starts at 7AM and other at 8AM and their velocities are 20 and 25 KMPH then they meet at.


116. If m people take d days to complete, then m+r people take how many days
(d)None of the Given Answers

117. if DISTANCE is written as IDTUBECN and DOCUMENT is written as ODDVNTNE then THURSDAY will be written as

(d)None of the Given Answers

118. There are 7500 students. 75% offerd physics and 45% offered maths. How many sutends offered both ?

(d)None of the Given Answers

119. The girl’s age is twice that of boy, if the boy is four years old. After four years the age of the girl is
(a)14 years
(b)12 years
(c)19 years
(d)20 years

120. 2,11,22,121 ,?


If you have questions, please ask below


  1. hariom rai says:

    sir can you tell me some tips for interview question .

  2. hariom rai says:

    why should any company hire me.

  3. sunny says:

    sir, i have a query, i am a graduate with 39% marks from delhi university, have done mba in fin with 63% marks from vinayaka mission university, i also have done 12 months computer course from iijt delhi covering ms office, tally, ace , fact, busy. can i get a job of accounts assistant? or i am going to face problem due to graduation marks.
    please reply soon!!!

  4. pankaj says:

    i have done and completed hardware and networking from jetking. iwant to know that is any oppertunity in tcs for me.

  5. priyadarshini says:

    i am doing B.Tech IT final year.what are the qualities are needed to get the job in TCS?

  6. anshul gupta says:

    plz give me more tips about interview

  7. abhi says:

    i am doing ece 3rd year.I have only 50% marks in 12th so can i eligible for job in TCS? pls give reply soon.

  8. Bahr says:

    A Gets 90% of B. B gets 25% more than C. C gets 80% of D. Marks of A are given then find the percentage marks obtained by D.
    A=90% of B
    =90% of (125% of c)
    =90% of (125% of (80% of D))

    A=(10/9) D
    therefore, D=(9/10)A
    =(9/10)% of A
    =90% of A
    s this answer correct?
    pls reply….
    thanks in advance…

  9. nisha says:

    I m doing my 3 rd year B.E computerscience…. plz give me some tips for preparing for the interview …..

  10. deeps says:

    plz give more interviwe quew

  11. deeps says:

    plz give more interview question

  12. Mumtahina Porween says:

    i am compliting MCA 2011 batch and have carrer above 55% and in MCA carrer i have 8.25 CGPA and i needed to get job in TCS. So, what can i do?

  13. vino says:

    sir i doing my 7th semester .shall i send the resume to tcs witout finish the degree

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>