c language technical/logical quetsions for freshers

21. What is the full form of CMM
(a) Capability Maturity Model
(b) Cost Maintainance Model
(c) Capability maintainance model
(d) Cost Maturity Model

22. Sorting is not possible by using which of the following methods?
(a) Insertion
(b) Selection
(c) Exchange
(d) Deletion

23. What are the methods available in storing sequential files ?
(a) Straight merging,
(b) Natural merging,
(c) Polyphase sort
(d) all

24. Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
(a) register
(b) accumulator
(c) flag register
(d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
Ans: (d)

25. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
(a) 4 Khz
(b) 8 Khz
(c) 16 Khz
(d) 64 Khz
Ans: (a)

26. The status of the Kernel is
(a) task
(b) process
(c) not defined.
(d) none of the above.
Ans: (b)

27. Buffering is
(a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation
in device speeds
(b) a method to reduce cross talks
(c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready
to receive.
(d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
Ans: (a)

28. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
(a) allocated in RAM.
(b) allocated in ROM.
(c) allocated on stack.
(d) assigned to registers.
Ans: (c)

29. Windows 95 supports
(a) Multiuser
(b) n tasks
(c) Both
(d) None
Ans. (a)

30. Semaphore is used for
(a) synchronization
(b) dead-lock avoidence
(c) box
(d) none
Ans. (a)

31. Which holds true for the following statement

class c: public A, public B
(a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name
(b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
(c) both
(d) none
Ans. (a)

32. Piggy backing is a technique for
(a) Flow control
(b) Sequence
(c) Acknowledgement
(d) retransmition
Ans. (c)

33. Which is not a memory management scheme?
(a) buddy system
(b) swapping
(c) monitors
(d) paging
Ans : c

34. There was a circuit given using three nand gates with two inputs and one output. Find the output.
(a) OR
(b) AND
(c) XOR
(d) NOT
Ans. (a)

35. The redirection operators > and >>
(a) do the same function
(b) differ : > overwrites, while >> appends
(c) differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output
(d) differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output
(e) None of these
Ans. (b)

36. Which three commands cause a transaction to end? (Chosse three)
Ans. A

37. What was the first name given to Java Programming Language.
(a) Oak – Java
(b) Small Talk
(c) Oak
(d) None

38.What will happen when you attempt to compile and run the following code?

interface Skeleton{
public char getSize(int iSize);
public class Huskisson implements Skeleton{
int iSize=99;
public static void main(String argv[]){
      new Huskisson();
int iSize=1;
public int getSize(int iSize){
      return iSize;

(a) Compilation and output of 1
(b) Compile time error
(c) Compilation and output of 99
(d) Compilation but runtime error

39.What will happen if you compile the following code with assertions enabled?

public class Cote{
public static void main(String argv[]){
Cote c = new Cote();
public void go(String s){
int i = Integer.parseInt(s);
if(i > 0){
throw new AssertionError(i);

(a) Compile time error, AssertionError has no int constructor
(b) Compile time error AssertionError does not exist
(c) Assertion Error at runtime if given a command line parameter of 0
(d) If given a command line parameter of 1, 1 will be output at runtime

40.What data structes you will use if you want to go to first record from the last and vice versa?
(a) Doubly linked circular list
(b) Single linked circular list
(c) Tree
(d) Graph

If you have questions, please ask below


  1. chanti says:

    hi i want this page plz send me

  2. guna says:

    send this page to me….

  3. VIJAY says:

    good mornnig i want to this page plz send me

  4. prasad says:

    i have a doubt in c language..c language is platform dependent says all of them..but i think c language is an platform independent why because in c lang .exe file can run in any system. so c lang may also platform independent is it correct or not reply plz…

    • Velkumar says:

      .exe file will not work in linux, unix solaris and other os. c will generate omly .exe file . the file created in windows os will not supported by linux or unix. s it is platform dependent

  5. Manju says:

    I need program technique to print following pattern
    5 6 7 8 9
    6 7 8 9
    7 8 9
    8 9

    • Manju A says:

      Hai send me how to print the following pattern
      ……………..up to nth *’s

      • kamal says:

        //it is very easy code for
        int n,i,j;
        printf(“/n enter howmany * u want”);

      • priyaranjan says:



  6. n.sribrinda says:

    i need c questions with answer plz update daily to my mail.

  7. SWARAJ says:

    plsae send this question set to me…

  8. suren singh says:

    plz send this page to me

  9. bhavani says:

    i need c and c++ questions with answers pls send update daily to my mail

  10. ramanamma says:

    i need c and c++ questoins with logical/technical and answers. pls send uadate daily to my mail.

  11. pavan says:

    hi,i want a program for “how to division or mod of two numbers without arithematic operators”.It’s urgent plz forward me

  12. nagaraju says:

    i want to be a c laguage logics and trics.

  13. priya says:

    plz send me technical interview questions based on c ,c++,java with answers to my mail

  14. revathi says:

    please send me this and c++ questions

  15. krishna kumari.B says:

    Hai i am mca student sir .I need all type of questions with answer and all tachnical news to improve my career.

  16. krishna kumari.B says:

    hai i am mca student sir.i need all type of question with answer and all technical news to improve my career.

  17. AMRIT VERMA says:

    i need c,c++,java aptitude questions daily.please send to my e-mail.

  18. girish says:

    hi, i need c and c++ interview quetions and answers.. m fresher … plz do mail me.. thank u..

  19. shifa says:

    hello .. i need c ,c++,java and dbms interview questions .. m a freshers it ll really help me .. plz send me questions n answers daily

  20. ramu says:

    i need os p&s chemistry java physis social telugu lkg poems

  21. amit singh` says:

    i need all type of c language question please send my mail

  22. sonia khurana says:

    is the ans of 36th question correct? how GRant command canb be used to cause a transaction to end.how i will get the output of 34th question.

  23. aaaaa says:

    sir i am mechanical engg student.plz send me questions with answers on c language which have a possiblity asking in the interviews.

  24. Dipakshi says:

    i need c and c++ questions with answer plz update to my mail daily
    Thank you

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>