GATE Electronics & Communication Question Papers-02

No. Question
1

A 1 kHz sinusoidal signal is ideally sampled at 1500 samples/sec and the sampled signal is passed through an, ideal low-pass filter with cut-off frequency 800 Hz.
The output signal has the frequency
Options
A) zero Hz B) 0.75 kHz
C) 0.5 kHz D) 0.25 kHz
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer C
2 The minimum number of 2-to -1 multiplexers required to realize a 4-to 1 multiplexer is
Options
A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer B
3 Choose the correct one front among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item, in Group 2.
Group 1 Group 2
P: Shift register 1:Frequency division
Q: Counter 2: Addressingin memory chips
R: Decoder 3: Serial to parallel data conversion

Options
A) P-3, Q- 2, R-1 B) P-3, Q-1, R-2
C) P-2, Q-1, R-3 D) P-1, Q- 2, R-2
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer B
4 A random variable X with uniform density in the interval 0 to 1 is quantized as follows:
If 0 £ X £ 0.3, x q = 0
If 0.3 £ X £ 1, x q = 0.7
where x q is the quantized value of X.
The root-mean square value of the quantization noise is
Options
A) 0.573 B) 0.198
C) 2.205 D) 0.266
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer A
5 In a full-wave rectifier using two ideal diodes, V dc and V m are the dc and peak values of the voltage respectively across a resistive load. If PIV is the peak inverse voltage of the diode, then the appropriate relationships for this rectifier are
Options
A)

V dc =
V m
p
, PIV = 2V m

B) V dc = 2
V m
p
, PIV = 2V m
C) V dc = 2
V m
p
, PIV = V m D) V dc =
V m
p
, PIV = V m
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer B
6 The Fourier transform of a conjugate symmetric function is always
Options
A) imaginary B) conjugate anti-symmetric
C) real D) conjugate symmetric
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer C
7 It is desired to multiply the numbers 0AH by 0BH and store the result in the accumulator. The numbers are available in registers B and C respectively. A Part of
the 8085 program for this purpose is given below:
MVI A, 00H
Loop;- – – – – – – – –
——————–
——————-
HLT END
The sequence of instruction to the complete the program would be
Options
A) JNZ LOOP, ADD B, DCR C B) ADD S, JNZ LOOP, DCR C
C) DCR C, JNZ LOOP, ADD B D) ADD B, DCR C, JNZ LOOP
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer D
8

A solution of the following differential equation is given by

d 2 y
dx 2

dy
dx
+ 6y = 0

Options
A)

y = e 2x + e -3x
B)

y = e 2x + e 3x
C)

y = e -2x + e 3x
D)

y = e -2x + e -3x
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer B
9 Consider the following statements S1 and S2.
S1: The threshold voltage (V T ) of a MOS capacitor decreases with increase in gate oxide thickness
S2: The threshold voltage (V T ) of a MOS capacitor decreases with increase in substrate doping concentration
Which one of the following is correct?
Options
A) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE
B) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE
C) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE
D) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer A
10 Consider an abrupt p-junction. Let V bi be the built-in potential of this junction and V R be the applied reverse bias. If the junction capacitance (C j ) is 1 pF for
V bi + V R = 1V, then for V bi + V R – 4V, C j will be
Options
A) 4 pF B) 2 pF
C) 0.25 pF D) 0.5 pF
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer D
11 The impurity commonly used for realizing the base region of a silicon n-p-n transistor is
Options
A) Gallium B) Indium
C) Boron D) Phosphorus
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer C
12 Despite the presence of negative feedback, control system still have problems of instability because the
Options
A) components used have nonlinearities. B) dynamic equations of the subsystems are not known exactly.
C) mathematical analysis involves approximations. D) system has large negative phase angle at high frequencies.
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer A
13 The drain of an n-channel MOSFET is shorted to the gate so that V GS = V DS . The threshold voltage (V T ) of MOSFET is 1 V. If the drain current (I D ) is 1 mA for V GS = 2V, then for V GS = 3V, I D is
Options
A) 2 mA B) 3 mA
C) 9 mA D) 4 mA
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer D
14 Let x(n) = (
1
2
) n u(n), y(n)=x 2 (n) and Y(e j w ) be the Fourier transform of y(n). Then Y(e j0 ) is
Options
A)
1
4
B) 2
C) 4 D)
4
3
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer A
15 Noise with uniform power spectral density of N 0 W/Hz is passed through a filter H ( w ) = 2 exp(-j w t d ) followed by an ideal low pass filter of bandwidth BHz. The output noise power in Watts is
Options
A) 2N 0 B B) 4N 0 B
C) e N 0 B D) 16 N 0 B
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer B
16 Consider the following statements S1 and S2
S1: At the resonant frequency the impedance of a series R-L-C circuit is zero.
S2: In a parallel G-L-C circuit, increasing the conductance G results in increase in its Q factor.
Which one of the following is correct?
Options
A) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE B) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE
C) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE D) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer D
17 A signal x(n) = sin( w 0 n + f ) is the input to a linear time-invariant system having a frequency response H(e (j w ) . If the output of the system Ax(n – n 0 ), then the most general form of ÐH(ejw) will be
Options
A) – n 0 w 0 + b for any arbitrary real b . B) – n 0 w 0 + 2 p k for any arbitrary integer k.
C) n 0 w 0 + 2 p k for any arbitrary integer k. D) -n 0 w 0 f .
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer B
18 Consider a lossless antenna with a directive gain of +6dB. If 1 mW of power is fed to it the total power radiated by the antenna will be
Options
A) 4 mW B) 1 mW
C)
7 mW D) 1/4 mW
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer A
19 A MOS capacitor made using p type substrate is in the accumulation mode. The dominant charge in the channel is due to the presence of
Options
A) holes B) electrons
C) positively charged ions D) negatively charged ions
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer B
20

Choose the correct one from among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item in Group 2.

Group1 Group 2
1 : FM
2 : DM
3 : PSK
4 : PCM P : Slope overload
Q : m -law
R : Envelope detector
S : Capture effect
T : Hilbert transform
U : Matched filter

Options
A) 1-T, 2-P, 3-U, 4-S B) 1-S, 2-U, 3-P, 4-T
C) 1-S, 2-P, 3-U, 4-Q D) 1-U, 2-R, 3-S, 4-Q
Your Answer ( Not Answered )
Correct Answer C

If you have questions, please ask below

8 Comments

  1. suaj chougule says:

    sir,plz send me last 5 years gate question paper

  2. mohana says:

    D/O K.Sellamuthu’
    7/45periyapatti road,
    s.p.pudhur.namakkal

  3. pankaj1590 says:

    please post previous 10 years solution of ece gate paper on my email id

  4. v.s.umamaheswari says:

    i need model paper for gate. i am belongs to ece

  5. chaitanya G says:

    send previous papers of ECE

  6. Lakshmanan.K.S says:

    sir i need gate(from 2001 to 2010) question papers. please sir send those question paper to my email id.

  7. sanjay kumar says:

    i want to sample paper of ele.& comm. branch

  8. Ramaiah Madineni says:

    this is my mail id ramu143rocks@gmail.com plz sir

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>