GATE QUESTION PAPER-ECE

No. Question
1

A 1 kHz sinusoidal signal is ideally sampled at 1500 samples/sec and the sampled signal is passed through an, ideal low-pass filter with cut-off frequency 800 Hz.
The output signal has the frequency
Options
A) zero Hz B) 0.75 kHz
C) 0.5 kHz D) 0.25 kHz
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer C
2 The minimum number of 2-to -1 multiplexers required to realize a 4-to 1 multiplexer is
Options
A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B
3 Choose the correct one front among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item, in Group 2.

Group 1 Group 2
P: Shift register 1:Frequency division
Q: Counter 2: Addressingin memory chips
R: Decoder 3: Serial to parallel data conversion

Options
A) P-3, Q- 2, R-1 B) P-3, Q-1, R-2
C) P-2, Q-1, R-3 D) P-1, Q- 2, R-2
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B
4 A random variable X with uniform density in the interval 0 to 1 is quantized as follows:
If 0 £ X £ 0.3, xq = 0
If 0.3 £ X £ 1, xq = 0.7
where xq is the quantized value of X.
The root-mean square value of the quantization noise is
Options
A) 0.573 B) 0.198
C) 2.205 D) 0.266
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer A
5 In a full-wave rectifier using two ideal diodes, Vdc and Vm are the dc and peak values of the voltage respectively across a resistive load. If PIV is the peak inverse voltage of the diode, then the appropriate relationships for this rectifier are
Options
A)

Vdc =
Vm
p
, PIV = 2Vm
B) Vdc = 2
Vm
p
, PIV = 2Vm
C) Vdc = 2
Vm
p
, PIV = Vm D) Vdc =
Vm
p
, PIV = Vm
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B
6 The Fourier transform of a conjugate symmetric function is always
Options
A) imaginary B) conjugate anti-symmetric
C) real D) conjugate symmetric
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer C
7 It is desired to multiply the numbers 0AH by 0BH and store the result in the accumulator. The numbers are available in registers B and C respectively. A Part of
the 8085 program for this purpose is given below:
MVI A, 00H
Loop;- – – – – – – – –
——————–
——————-
HLT END
The sequence of instruction to the complete the program would be
Options
A) JNZ LOOP, ADD B, DCR C B) ADD S, JNZ LOOP, DCR C
C) DCR C, JNZ LOOP, ADD B D) ADD B, DCR C, JNZ LOOP
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer D
8

A solution of the following differential equation is given by

d2y
dx2

dy
dx
+ 6y = 0
Options
A)

y = e2x + e-3x
B)

y = e2x + e3x
C)

y = e-2x + e3x
D)

y = e-2x + e-3x
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B
9 Consider the following statements S1 and S2.
S1: The threshold voltage (VT) of a MOS capacitor decreases with increase in gate oxide thickness
S2: The threshold voltage (VT) of a MOS capacitor decreases with increase in substrate doping concentration
Which one of the following is correct?
Options
A) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE
B) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE
C) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE
D) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer A
10 Consider an abrupt p-junction. Let Vbi be the built-in potential of this junction and VR be the applied reverse bias. If the junction capacitance (Cj) is 1 pF for
Vbi + VR = 1V, then for Vbi + VR – 4V, Cj will be
Options
A) 4 pF B) 2 pF
C) 0.25 pF D) 0.5 pF
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer D
11 The impurity commonly used for realizing the base region of a silicon n-p-n transistor is
Options
A) Gallium B) Indium
C) Boron D) Phosphorus
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer C
12 Despite the presence of negative feedback, control system still have problems of instability because the
Options
A) components used have nonlinearities. B) dynamic equations of the subsystems are not known exactly.
C) mathematical analysis involves approximations. D) system has large negative phase angle at high frequencies.
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer A
13 The drain of an n-channel MOSFET is shorted to the gate so that VGS = VDS. The threshold voltage (VT) of MOSFET is 1 V. If the drain current (ID) is 1 mA for VGS = 2V, then for VGS = 3V, ID is
Options
A) 2 mA B) 3 mA
C) 9 mA D) 4 mA
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer D
14 Let x(n) = (
1
2
)n u(n), y(n)=x2(n) and Y(ejw) be the Fourier transform of y(n). Then Y(ej0) is
Options
A)
1
4
B) 2
C) 4 D)
4
3
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer A
15 Noise with uniform power spectral density of N0W/Hz is passed through a filter H (w) = 2 exp(-jwtd) followed by an ideal low pass filter of bandwidth BHz. The output noise power in Watts is
Options
A) 2N0B B) 4N0B
C) eN0B D) 16 N0B
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B
16 Consider the following statements S1 and S2
S1: At the resonant frequency the impedance of a series R-L-C circuit is zero.
S2: In a parallel G-L-C circuit, increasing the conductance G results in increase in its Q factor.
Which one of the following is correct?

Options
A) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE B) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE
C) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE D) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer D
17 A signal x(n) = sin(w0n + f ) is the input to a linear time-invariant system having a frequency response H(e(jw ). If the output of the system Ax(n – n0), then the most general form of ÐH(ejw) will be
Options
A) – n0w0 + b for any arbitrary real b. B) – n0w0 + 2pk for any arbitrary integer k.
C) n0w0 + 2pk for any arbitrary integer k. D) -n0w0 f .
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B
18 Consider a lossless antenna with a directive gain of +6dB. If 1 mW of power is fed to it the total power radiated by the antenna will be
Options
A) 4 mW B) 1 mW
C)
7 mW D) 1/4 mW
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer A
19 A MOS capacitor made using p type substrate is in the accumulation mode. The dominant charge in the channel is due to the presence of
Options
A) holes B) electrons
C) positively charged ions D) negatively charged ions
Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B
20

Choose the correct one from among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item in Group 2.

Group1 Group 2
1: FM
2: DM
3: PSK
4: PCM P: Slope overload
Q: m -law
R: Envelope detector
S: Capture effect
T: Hilbert transform
U: Matched filter
Options
A) 1-T, 2-P, 3-U, 4-S B) 1-S, 2-U, 3-P, 4-T
C) 1-S, 2-P, 3-U, 4-Q D) 1-U, 2-R, 3-S, 4-Q
Your Answer (Not Answered)

If you have questions, please ask below

46 Comments


  1. G.SATHISH says:

    I need GATE modelquestion paper pls help me

  2. R.RAMYA says:

    i want GATE modelquestion paper related with communication only.can u help me?

  3. Daniel says:

    ur page is good it would be more good if u add more than one question papers i.e.minimum five
    thank u

  4. Ankita guleria says:

    sir,

    most respectfully i want old year papers and imp. study material for preparation of GATE

  5. mahalingam says:

    please send gate question papers with answer for ece

  6. ASHA D S says:

    Please send me the previos 10 years question papers with solutions of GATE ECE

  7. shubham says:

    plz send megate 10 year question papers of EC branch plz plz plz plz plz………………………..

  8. divya says:

    plz send 5yr gate question paper with solution

  9. pushan says:

    please send some previous year’s gate question papers for ece

  10. Shivani says:

    Hiiiiiiiiiiiiii…….Pls send last ten years question with solution……..solutions will be on next page……!!!!

  11. aditi says:

    I need gate question papers(ECE) pls help

  12. nithi says:

    please send a previous years ece gate question papers…

  13. JOTHI.G says:

    I need qustion and answer with solution for electronics and communication engineering in gate exam and also BHEL exam

  14. anuj kumar says:

    plz send me gate 2008 question paper with solution….

  15. Laxmi pawar says:

    I am Laxmi 3rd year ECE student. please send me previous 10 year Gate Ques. papers for ECE with solutions as soon as u can on my email id.

  16. leela says:

    please send me model papers of gate

  17. aman says:

    plz send 10 years question papers with answers of ece

  18. kalyani says:

    i want gate model papers with solutions,plz send me…..

  19. naveen says:

    please send me 10 previous year questions

  20. asha says:

    i need the previous ten years qustion paper.pls send me

  21. anjani says:

    please provide solutions for the papers

  22. kavitha says:

    i want last 5 years ece gate solved question papers ,pls send to my email.

  23. sathish.s says:

    plz send to me previously 10 gate model papers

  24. shanky says:

    plz send me some important question which r frequently asked……n sample paper with solution..plz

  25. pritam mandal says:

    plz send me 10yrs question papers with solutions

  26. Nazia says:

    plz send me the gate last yr and model papers with answer Of ECE

  27. Nazia says:

    plz send me the last yr Questiom paper wuth answers of GATE 2010 (ECE)

  28. KRITHIGA SINHA says:

    I want GATE 2011 question paper for ECE

  29. revathi says:

    plz send 15 year ques paper with answer of ece

  30. vikash says:

    plz snd me some sample paper for ECE……

  31. vikash says:

    plz snd me some sample paper of GATE for ECE……

  32. malyn danica says:

    elow..dou have questions in pdf form??can i have copies for these questions??latest questions and answers for ece..thanx a lot..Godbless

  33. prashantjeetpal says:

    plz send 10 year(2001 to 2010)solved question paper of ece branch

  34. yaman singhal says:

    plz send me a email which conssiits alll papers for ece gate examination
    om sai ram

  35. kalai says:

    please send me the gate question paper for ece with answers

  36. NIROSHA.P says:

    SIR,
    Immediately I want GATE question paper from the year of 2005 to 2009 pls kindly send me sir as soon as possible

  37. Md Saqib Nazir says:

    sir i m in my 3rd year of engg plz help me by providing me a whole sample or module paper of your forum.which will help me to gain more knowledge.plz sir give me a bunch of sample paper my stream is ECE.ifu provide me as earlier it will be greatful for me.

  38. sreekanth says:

    gate

  39. harsha says:

    GROUP STUDY IN FACEBOOK
    http://www.facebook.com/home.php?sk=group_131478986931507
    If you are ready to share your knowledge and study in a group join on FB..
    ECE & GATE STUDY GROUP

  40. mounica says:

    sir i need previous 10 years gate questions with answers for ece branch

  41. josini says:

    plz send me solved question of gate for ece branch…n could u tell me which book should i refer

  42. Ramaiah Madineni says:

    send me gate question paper pattern for ECE branch plz n which book can i refer

  43. Ramaiah Madineni says:

    sir i need last 10 years question papers with solved answers for ece plz help me

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>