GPAT 2010 Key | GPAT 2010 Answer Key | Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test Answer Key 2010

GPAT 2010 Key | GPAT 2010 Answer Key | Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test Answer Key 2010

Q.l The vitamin essential in tissue culture medium is

(A) Pyridoxine (B) Thiamine (C) Nicotinic acid (D) Inositol
Ans. B
Q.2 Gingkgo biloba is used for its

(A) Expectorant activity (B) Lipid lowering activity
(C) PAF antagonistic activity (D)Antidepressant activity
Ans. C
Q.3 The amount of barbaloin present in Aloe vera is

(A) <1% (B) 3.5-4% (c) 1-1.5% (D) 2-2.5% Ans. B
Q.4 Sildenafil is used for treatment of one of the following disorders :

(A) Systolic hypertension (B) Unstable angina
(C) Pulmonary hypertension (D) Hypertension due to eclampsia
Ans. C
Q.5 Cardiac glycosides have the following configuration in the aglycone part of the steroid nucleus :

(A) 5a, 1 4 a – 5a, 14β- (C) 5β, 1 4 a – (D) 5β,14β-
Ans. D
Q.6 Quassia wood is adulterated with

(A) Brucea antidysentrica (B) Cassia angustifoila
C) Cinnamomum zeylanicum (D) Cephaelis ipecacuanaha
Ans. B
Q.7 Eugenol is present in

(A) Fennel (B) Tulsi (C) Cardamom (D) Coriander
Ans. B
Q.8 Which one of the following drugs is prescribed for the treatment of Philadelphia chromosome positive
patients with Chronic myeloid Leukemia?
(A) Pentostatin (B) Methotrexate
(C) Imatinib (D) L-Asparaginase
Ans. C
Q.9 Which of the following monoclonal antibodies is prescribed for patients with non-Hodgkin’s
Lymphoma?
(A) Infliximab (B) Abciximab (C) Gemtuzumab (D) Rituximab
Ans.
Q.10 Identify the drug which is NOT used in the treatment of malaria caused by Plasmodium falciparum :
(A.) Artemisinin (B) Primaquine (C) Quinine (D) Mefloquine
Ans. B
Q.ll Which one of the following drugs does NOT act through G-Protein coupled receptors?
(A) Epinephrine (B) Insulin (C) Dopamine (D) TSH
Ans. B
Q.12 Which one of the following drugs is most effective in preventing transmission of HIV virus from the mother
to the foetus?
(A) Lamivudine (B) Zidovudine (C) Indinavir (D) Ribavirin
Ans. B
Q.13 Improvement of memory in Alzheimer’s disease is brought about by drugs which increase transmission in

(A) cholinergic receptors (B) dopaminergic receptors
(C) GABAergic receptors (D) adrenergic receptors
Ans. A
Q.14 Which of the following non-opioid analgesics is a prodrug?
(A) Piroxicam (B) Celecoxib (C)Nabumetone (D) Ketorolac
Ans. C

Click Here To Download GPAT 2010 Solved Paper

If you have questions, please ask below

18 Comments


  1. sushant says:

    Sir plz send me answers of GPAT 2010 of C set of 100 questions……

  2. santosh rahate says:

    sir plz send me answers of GPAT 2010 of set C of 100 questions

  3. santosh rahate says:

    sir plz send me answer of GPAT of C set of 100 questions…

  4. keshav vashistha says:

    sir please send me answer key of GPAT 2010 of set A

  5. shubham rai says:

    sir please tell me hw many candidates appeared in GPAT examination.and hw many candidates qualified through gpat examination.

  6. alekhya says:

    may10 4.20pm sir plz send me answer key of GPAT2010 of set c

  7. rekha says:

    sir please send me answer key of gpat 2010 of set D

  8. sravanthi says:

    sir please send me answer key of GPAT 2010 of set B

  9. keerti says:

    sir plz check d ans for q.no.21…
    bcoz they asked about the drug used in mood stabilizer & also in certain epileptic convulsions.so it may b option C.
    PLZ REPLY ME…

  10. sivaramakrishna says:

    sir please send me annswer key of gpat2010 of set d

  11. khushbu says:

    what is the minimum score for GPAT qualification??

  12. SWAPNIL JAMAIWAR says:

    Sir,cn we get admission 4 pharma MBA thr gpat exan

  13. SWAPNIL JAMAIWAR says:

    sia cn we take admission in PHARMA MBA thr GPAT xam

  14. Anjali Sharma, new delhi, says:

    sir, plz send me 2010 gpat question and solved paper

  15. sumana says:

    sir plz snd me all gpat questions and solved paper.

  16. rajesh gupta says:

    sir plz send me gpat solved paper……….thanks sir……

  17. Deepika gandhi says:

    sir/mam plz send me 2010 fully solved paper as soon as possible.thnx

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>