I am Devendra.s.kolkur (PDA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING GULBARGA, KARNATAKA). Here I am submitting ROBERT BOSCH question paper. I am from EIE background. There will be separate papers for ELECTRONICS students and COMPUTER students.

Friend prepare well all the topics which is covered since the tech paper is having all the topics

Questions: 60
Duration: 1 h

This paper is for EEE, ECE, EIE

Friends just refer the previous question papers that is more than enough.. in this written test negative marks is there; correct answer carries 2 mrks. and wrong answer carry -1 mraks so answer carefully.


1. A 16 bit monosample is used for digitization of voice. If 8 kHz is the sampling rate then the rate at which bit is transferred is
a) 128 b) 48 c) d)

2. There was a figure of JK flip flop in which ~q is connected to J input and K=1. If clock signal is successively applied 6 times what is output sequence (q=?)
d) 010101

3. The relationship b/w Gain & Bandwidth?
a) Independent of each other
b) Gain decreases as bandwidth decreases
c) Gain increases as bandwidth increases till some extent after which stability decreases

4. In “ON CHIP” decoding memory can be decoded to
a) 2^n b)2^n +1 c)2^n -1 d) some other choice Ans: a

5. Half of address 0Xffffffff is
a) 77777777 b) 80000000 c) 7FFFFFFF d) some other choice

6. For a 4 bit succe D/A with 16v o/p the resolution is
a)10v b)1v c)1.6v d)16v Ans : b

7. A 20kva transformer at full load conditions have the coreless & cu loss are 250w&300w, To get max efficiency what will be the total loss in tr in w
a) 550 b) 500 c) 600 d) Data insufficient Ans : b

8. There was a circuit consisting of AC voltage source and one inductance. Inductance value=0.2mH AC voltage =150 sin (1000t).what is the current flowing in the circuit?
a) b) c ) d)

9. Power gain of an amplifier having i/p gain of 20W and output gain of 20mW is
a) 60 b) 25 c) 10 d) 0

10. There was a RC circuit given with AC voltage source. Expression for capacitance was asked for charging condition. Choices were somewhat like this: a) some value multiplied by exp (-t/T)
ans –c i= (Vs/R)exp(-t/ T)

11.SCR s are connected in series to get
a) high current rating b) voltage regulation c) high v rating d)some other
Ans: c

12. Which one of the following is used for high speed power application?

13. One question related with SCR timing dia

14. SCR is used for
a) To achieve optimum (or maximum …not sure) dv/dt
b) For high current ratings
c) To achieve high voltage
d) Some other choice

15. State in which o/p collector current of transistor remains constant in spite of increase in base current is
a) Q point b) Saturation c) Cut off

16. what is the resonant frequency of parrel RLC circuit of R= 4.7 komh L= 2 micro Henry and c=30pf.
a) 20.5 MHz b) 2.65 KHz c) 20.5 KHz d) none

17. for the parallel circuit (one figure is given) Is= 10mA. R1= 2R, R2=3R, R3= 4R. R is artritary
a) 3.076mA b) 3.76mA

18. Two ques on control sys like the sys will be stable when the roots are
a) real & +ve b) real & -ve c) d)

19. The ques on Niquest plot

20 0ne ques on root locus

21. One more question related with ADC like voltage is 8 volts. freqency 2 Mega hz. what is the conversion rate

22. Question related with serial in parallel out shift register.. What is output sequence?
Ans….. 1010

23. Given one RLC circuit in which values of R, L and C were given. What is the value of frequency f?

24. #define A 10+10
main ()
int a;
printf (“%d”, a);
a) 100 b) 200 c) 120 d) 400
ans : c

25. main(){
int n=0;
ans ; indefinite loop here the loop will continue again & again ie after 32767 the go to -32768

26. if (fun ())
X gets incremented if and only if
a) fun () returns 0
b) fun () return 1
c) fun () return -1
d) return a value other than 0 ans ; d

27. In dynamic memory
a) Power dissipation is less than that of static memory
b) Clock is needed
c) Refreshing is required
d) All the above

28. Short, int and long integers have how many bytes?
a)2,2,4 b) Machine dependent c)2,4,8 d) Some other choice ans : b

29. A (n) is ———–filter combination of
a) Passive b) Active c) AMPLIFIER d) BOOSTER

30. according to ohms law the current density is proportional to
a) current b) di/ds c) applied emf d)

31. Two more ques on gravity ie body is projected then find the time of fall and some physics ques

32. Structure comparison is done
a) yes
b) no
c) compiler dependent

33. The system in which communication occurs in both ways but not simultaneously in both ways is
a) Half simplex b) Simplex c) Half duplex d) duplex

34. main ()
int a=5, b=6;
int i=0;
i=a>b? a:b;
printf (“%d”, i);
a) 0 b) 1 c) 6 d)5

35. int fun (char c)
int i;
static int y ;}
a) c, i are stored in stack and y stored in data segment
b) c stored in stack and i,y are stored in data segment
c) c is stored in text segment, y in data and i in stack

36. how would you insert pre-written code into a current program?
a) #read b) #get c) #include d) #pre ans: c

37. structure may contain
a) any other structure
b) any other structure expect themselves
c) any other structure except themselves and pointed to themselves
d) none of the above

38. One ques from pointer declaration

Section II
40 If a>4,b<-1 then which of the following is true a)2a+b<0 b) 4a<3b c) a>4b d) some oth

41 In a class out of 150 studs participated in various games foot ball, basket ball, cricket are 120, 130, 135 respecly and 5 stud are not playing any one of then then find the least no of studs which are are playing all the games
a)110 b)100 c) 96 Ans a

42. 20 men can do a work in c/2 days & 30 women can do the same work in c/3 days then how many days will take to complete the work when 20 men &30wmen work together
a)5c/6 b)c/6 c) 6c/5

43. find the lateral surface of a cone with diameter of base 12feet and the latent height is 24feet
a) 1320square f.
b) 260 square f.
c) 96 square f.
d) none
ans : c

44. Ann is shorter than Jill and Jill is taller than Tom. Which of the following inferences are true
a) Ann is taller than Tom b) c) d) Data insufficient ans : d

45. Sum of squares of two numbers is 404 and sum of two numbers is 22.Then product of two Numbers?
a) 20 b) 40 c) d) (Answer is 40. Two numbers are 20 and 2)

46. (10 | 7) would produce
a) 17 b) 3 c) 11 d) 15

ENGLISH section
Remaining r English ques Which contain Correction of sentence, Synonyms & one puzzle which is very lengthy

Finally I clear the written test. after the written 2 technical interview… I clear the first technical and out in 2nd tech.
total appearance test :230
clear the test :21
first tech clear :8
than I dont know….. iam out in 2nd round

BOSCH ratio is 10:1 so prepare well in Technical mainly concentrate to your academic project

I am 2007 fresher from PDACE Gulbarga, Karnataka. Now I am currently working in GE HEALTHCARE (GENERAL ELECTRICAL

If you have questions, please ask below

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>