1 At present the salary of President of India is – (a) Rs. 50,000
(b) Rs. 75,000
(c) Rs. 85,000
(d) Rs. 1,00,000
2 What is the minimum age prescribed in India for citizen to cast their vote ?
(a) 18 years (b) 21 years (c) 16 years (d) 20 years

3 Who decides whether a bill is a money bill or not ?
(a) President (b) Prime minister
(c) Finance Minister (d) Speaker of the lok sabha
4 The World Press Freedom Day is observed on
(a)12TH December (b) 03RD May
(c) 15TH September (d) 01ST December
5 Who was the last viceroy of India ?
(a) Lord linlithgow (b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Lord Wavell (d) Clement Attlee
6 The world trade organization was formed in
(a) 1991 (b) 1995
(c) 1997 (d) 1999
7 Who had estimated national income in India first
(a) V.K.R.V. Rao (b) Dadabhi Naoroji
(c) R.C. Dutt (d) D.R. Gadgil
8 Cuscuta is a
(a) Partial stem parasite (b) Complete stem parasite
(c) Partial root parasite (d) Complete root parasite
9 The function unit of the kidney is
(a) Neuron (b) Glomerolus
(c) Nephron (d) Ureter
10 Copper is refined by
(a) Roasting (b) Oxidation
(c) Electrolysis (d) Zone refining
11 The important unit of a microprocessor is
(a) ALU (b) Array of registers
(c) Control unit (d) All of these
12 Who was the first actress to be conferred with the honors of Padma Shree
(a) Kanan Davi (b) Devika Rani
(c) Sulochana (d) Nargis Dutt
13 What is the net profit percentage of SBI during the year 2007-08 ?
(a) 26.5 % (b) 30.25 %
(c) 34.34 % (d) 48.18 %
14 The union cabinet has decided to increases the number of judges in the supreme court including the chief justice from 26 to
(a) 27 (b) 28
(c) 30 (d) 31
15 The union government has recently banned the export of which of the following cereals ?
(a) Rice (b) Wheat
(c) Maize (d) None of these
16 Chine has hiked its defense expenditure by ……. Per cent to raise it to $ 57.22 billion
(a) 17.6 (b) 18.5
(c) 20.2 (d) 22.5
17 Who has bagged the 53rd filmfare awards for best actress
(a) Aishwarya Rai (b) Preity Zinta
(c) Rani Mukherjee (d) Kareena Kapoor
18 What slogan has been given by the UNESCO for the international year of languages 2008 ?
(a) Revive lost Language (b) Language matter
(c) Language unit US (d) Language our lifelines
19 What is the name of the latest book by Jhunpa Lahiri
(a) Namesake (b) Unaccustomed earth
(c) Unpredictable earth (d) Reconcilation
20 What is the Name of Delhi’s Cricket Team for IPL cricket Tournament
(a) Dare Devils (b) Knight Riders
(c) a & b (d) none of these
21 A rear view mirror for driving is
(a) plain (b) concave
(c) convex (d) none
22 The government of India derives its single largest source of revenue from
(a) Direct Tax (b) Customer Duties
(c) Deficit Financing (d) Union Excise Duties
23 Rath temple at Mahabalipuram were built in the reign of which Pallava ruler ?
(a) Mahendraverman 1 (b) Narsinghavarman 1
(c) a & b (d) none
24 The staple food of the vedic Aryan was
(a) barley & rice (b) milk & its product
(c) rice & pulses (d) none of these
25 Who has bagged the Indu Sharma Katha Samman for the year 2007 ?
(a) Mahasweta Devi (b) Nirupama Subramaniam
(c) Nasira Sharma (d) Nilanjana Bose
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
d a d b b b c b b c d d d d a
16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
a b b b b c d a b c

26. On 7th May 2008, agni-III was test-fired. It was—
(A) Ballistic Missile
(B) Surface to air missile
(C) Land to sea missile
(D) Air to air missile
27. Which of the following High Courts has recently quashed the merit list issued in 2006 and 2007 by the centre and the UPSC—
(A) Bhopal High Court
(B) Rajasthan High Court
(C) Madras High Court
(D) Guwahati High Court
28. Recently the Acronym START came into News. START stands for—
(A) Strategic Association for Restructuring Trade
(B) Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty
(C) System Tracking and Reprocessing Team
(D) None of the above
29. People’s Democratic Party emerged second largest party with 33·01% in elections held in—
(A) Bhutan
(B) Nepal
(C) Zimbabwe
(D) Italy
30. According to the World Conservation Union Report, the number of plant species in India listed as threatened is—
(A) 247 plant species
(B) 250 plant species
(C) 275 plant species
(D) 255 plant species
31. Which of the following states passed a Bill in March 2008, amending the Registration Act 1908 to prohibit foreigners from buying land in the state—
(A) Kerala
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Goa
(D) Maharashtra
32. The renowned scientist John Wheeler who died in April 2008, was originally hailed from—
(A) Australia
(B) U.S.A.
(C) Finland
(D) Britain
33. Who received Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmanent and Development for 2007—
(A) Bill Gates
(B) Nelson Mandela
(C) Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
(D) Arthur C. Clarke
34. The 2008 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize awarded to —
(A) Lydia Cacho Ribeiro
(B) Anna Politkovskaya
(C) May Chidiac
(D) U Win Tin
35. Which of the following Indian players has not completed 10,000 runs in Test cricket—
(A) Rahul Dravid
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Sunil Gavaskar
(D) Virendra Sehwag
36. On March 26, 2008, NASA’s space shuttle which returned safely to Earth after completing 16 day mission to International Space Station was—
(A) Discovery
(B) Endeavour
(C) Columbia
(D) None of the above
37. Jules Verne is Europe’s—
(A) Space shuttle
(B) Missile shield system
(C) Biggest spacecraft
(D) Mission to Antarctica
38. India’s National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the country’s first—
(A) Dirrohoea map
(B) Malarial map
(C) Bird flu map
(D) Cancer map
39. ‘The World Is What It Is’ is the biography of—
(A) V. S. Naipal
(B) Khushwant Singh
(C) Amrita Preetam
(D) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
40. According to a World Bank Report India got remittances in 2007 worth—
(A) $ 30 billion
(B) $ 35 billion
(C) $ 25 billion
(D) $ 27 billion
41. The Summit of NATO (NORTH ATLANTIC TREATY) was held in April in—
(A) Romania
(B) Morocco
(C) Pakistan
(D) Indonesia
42. According to latest WHO report the number of estimated TB cases found every year in India is—
(A) 2·2 million
(B) 1·9 million
(C) 1·5 million
(D) 1·7 million
43. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover from—
(A) Hyundai
(B) Maruti Suzuki
(C) Ford Motor
(D) None of the above
44. According to a survey, the country which has the highest number of internet users is—
(A) U.S.A.
(B) China
(C) Japan
(D) Germany
45. Which country has won the Women’s Asia Cup Cricket 2008 which was held in Colombo in the monthe of May 2008 ?
(A) Brisbane
(B) Melbourne
(C) Sydney
(D) Perth
46. According to Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (EAC) headed by C. Rangrajan the economic growth rate for 2008-09 will remain at—
(A) 8%
(B) 8·5%
(C) 9%
(D) 8·9%
47. The Pritzkar Architecture Prize has been won by—
(A) Bill Gates Foundation
(B) William Harvey
(C) Jea Nouvel
(D) None of the above
48. Which of the following cricket players has been banned for violating the player’s code of conduct by PCB ?
(A) Danish Kaneria
(B) Shoaib Malik
(C) Mohammad Yousuf
(D) Shoaib Akhtar
49. The National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme has now been extended to all 604 districts of the country with a total budget outlay of—
(A) 18000 crore
(B) 16000 crore
(C) 15000 crore
(D) 14000 crore
50. Inflation which soared above 7% in the month of April is measured by—
(A) Consumer Price Index
(B) Retail Price Index
(C) Whole Sale Price Index
(D) Industrial Price Index
51. The winner of Bahrain Grand Prix is—
(A) Lewis Hamilton
(B) Kartikeyan
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
52. The winner of Miss India Earth 2008 is—
(A) Tanvi Vyas
(B) Suman Kaur
(C) Rashmi Sehgal
(D) Rani Sharma
53. In face of rising prices, Central Government has decided to set strategic Reserve of foodgrains over and above buffer stock. The limit of the reserve is—
(A) 10 million tonnes
(B) 7 million tonnes
(C) 6 million tonnes
(D) 5 million tonnes
54. Which of following newspapers/magazines won six Pulitzer prizes—
(A) The New York Times
(B) The Times Magazine
(C) The Washington Post
(D) The Guardian
55. ‘Leftism in India, 1917-1947’ is a book written by—
(A) S. R. Chaudhuri
(B) K. Kanwar
(C) R. Nagaswamy
(D) Sudipto Chatterjee
56. Recently President Pratibha Patil visited three countries. Which of the following was not the part of her trip—
(A) Argentina
(B) Chile
(C) Mexico
(D) Brazil
57. GJM stands for—
(A) General Justice Movement
(B) Gorkha Janmukti Morcha
(C) Gorkhaland Janshakti Morcha
(D) Gorkha Janjagriti Morcha
58. The elections of which of the following countries were marred by controversy—
(A) Italy
(B) Spain
(C) Zimbabwe
(D) Nepal
59. Supreme Court has upheld the law enacted in 2006 providing 27% for candidates belonging to—
(A) SCs
(B) STs
(D) Minorities OBC
60. At which of the following places have the remains of early human history been found in excavation—
(A) Chittorgarh
(B) Bhavnagar
(C) Kolkata
(D) Karaikal
61. ‘Salwa Judum’ is—
(A) Terrorist organization
(B) A branch of naxalite
(C) Name of a police force
(D) An anti naxalite movement
62. When was Nepal declared a Secular Nation—
(A) in 2005
(B) in 2007
(C) in 2008
(D) in 2006
63. The Director General of UN Food and Agriculture Organisation of present is—
(A) Jacques Diouf
(B) Kundekeh K. Yumkella
(C) Jammel Al Hiyilan
(D) Michael Griffin
64. According to a research, stem cells from skin can treat—
(A) Alzhumer
(B) Schizophrenia
(C) Parkinson’s disease
(D) None of the above
65. When did the Olympic torch relay begin ?
(A) in 1950
(B) in 1952
(C) in 1953
(D) in 1963

Answers with Hints
26. (A) 27. (C)
28. (B) The Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty (START-II) is a treaty between Russia and U.S.A. for reducing their nuclear arsenals. The treaty is due to expire in 2009.
29. (A) 30. (A)31. (C) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (A) 35. (D) 36. (B) 37. (C)
38. (B) India’s Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the country’s first malarial map identifying India’s 60 most malarial endemic districts that report over 50% of the country’s malaria’s cases.
39. (A) 40. (D) 41. (A) 42. (B) 43. (C)
44. (B) 45. (A) India won fourth consecutive times in Women’s Asia Cup Cricket 46. (B)
47. (C) The Pritzkar Architecture Prize, considered to be equivalent of Nobel Prize for architecture has been won french architect Jea Nouvel for his creative experimentation in architecture.
48. (D) 49. (B) 50. (C) 51. (C) 52. (A) 53. (D)
54. (C) The Washington Post has won six Pulitzer Prizes, including Public service award for its reporting on conditions of U.S. War Veterans.
55. (A) 56. (A) 57. (B) 58. (C)
59. (C) The Supreme Court on April 10, 2008 upheld the law enacted in 2006 providing a quota of 27 per cent to the other Backward Classes in Central Educational Institutions.
60. (C)
61. (D) Salva Judam is an antinaxalite movement formed by group of people against attack from maxalites. The movement started from Dantewada district (Chhattisgarh).
62. (D) 63. (A) 64. (C) 65. (B)


66. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in MAY 2008 ?
(A) Rajeev Chandrashekha
(B) Anand Mahindra
(C) K.V.Kamath
(D) Ganesh Natarajan
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
67. Th World’s longest Sea Bridge has been established in-
(A) India
(C) Japan
(D) Malaysia
(E) China
Ans (E)
68. 12th UNCTAD (UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT) miniterial lavel conference was held in April 2008 at-
(A) New Delhi (India)
(B) Accra (Ghana)
(C) Islamabad (Pakistan)
(D) Dhaka (Bangladesh)
(E) Kathmandu (Nepal)
Ans (B)
69. At which place India’s first Indira Gandhi National Tribal University would be set up ?
(A) Amarkantak (Madhya Pradesh)
(B) Nagpur
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Noida
(E) Patna
Ans (A)
70. Nathula Pass is located in the State :
(A) Nagaland
(B) Sikkim
(C)West Bengal
(D) Assam
(E) Tripura
Ans (B)
71. THE 2007 Durand Cup has been won by –
(A) Mohan Bagan
(B) Mahindra United
(C) Churchill Brothers
(D) Central Railways
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

72. Who amongst the following has been named as the Forbes Asia Businessman of the year 2007 ?
(A) K.V.Kamath
(B) Ratan Tata
(C) Nandan Nilekani
(D) Ajim Premji
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
73. Konkan Railway is building world’s tallest railways bridge in which of the following states ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Jammu & Kashmir
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Kerala
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
74. The author the book “ Jyoti Punj” is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
75. World Investment Report is an annual publication of :
(C) World Bank
Ans (A)
76. Which of the following countries has the maximum amount of external debt ?
(B) Brazil
(D) Japan
(E) Russia
Ans (A)
77. Lee Myung Bak is the president of –
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) North Korea
(D) Malaysia
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
78. The author the book “ My Country My Life” is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) L.K.Advani
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
79. Who has been won the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ?
(A) Nagma
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Nirupama Subramaniam
(D) Nalini Singh
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
80. Who has been won Commonwealth Writers Prize 2008 ?
(A) Kiran Desai
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Rupashree Nanda
(D) Indra Sinha
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
81. What is the full form of the term “PIARC” ?
(A) Permanent International Association of Road Congress
(B) Permanent Indian Association of Road Congress
(C) Permanent International Accident of Road Congress
(D) Permanent International Association of Rapid Congress
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
82. What is the percentage of the African countries in the earth areas ?
(A) 28%
(B) 18%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%(E) 35%
Ans (C)
83. International women’s day is celebrated every year on –
(A) January 26
(B) March 8
(C) August 26
(D) December 8
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
84. Gary Kirsten signed a two year contract with BCCI to coach the Indian Cricket team, belongs to :
(A) South Africa
(B) England
(C) West Indies
(D) Australia
(E) New Zealand
Ans (A)
85. Capital formation in an economy depends on :
(A) Total income
(B) Total savings
(C) Total demand
(D) Total Production
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
86. The National Old age Pension Scheme has now been extended to cover the entire BPL people above———- of age
(A) 55 years
(B) 60 years
(C) 62 years
(D) 65 years
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
87. According to the Union Finance Minister , by which year will India become middle income nation ?
(A) 2015
(B) 2025
(C) 2030
(D) 2032
(E) 2040
Ans (B)
88. Who has been conferred to Miss India World 2008 ?
(A) Simran Kaur Mundi
(B) Tanvi Vyas
(C) Parvathy Omanakuttan
(D) Pooja Chitgopekar
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
89. The 20th Interpol Asian Regional Conference was held in March 2008 at _
(A) India
(B) Hong Kong
(C) Kuala Lumpur
(D) Moscow
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
90. Who is the new President of Russia ?
(A) Vladimir Putin
(B) Dmitry Medvedev
(C) Viktor Chernomyrdin
(D) Boris Yeltsin
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

If you have questions, please ask below


  1. venkat says:

    excellent this web site.thanks a lo for your support.i need to get alerts in my mail id .

  2. amala says:

    bank exam quistion paper

  3. vinita says:

    please mail me some previous question and answers for sbi clerical exams

  4. Poonam says:

    sen dis papers 2 my id

  5. elak says:

    send important quetions&answers for sbi clerical exam

  6. elak says:

    send this paper to my id

  7. elak says:

    send important quetion&answers for sbi clerical exam

  8. vipin kumar says:

    plz send me some previous question paper with answer on my emil-id

  9. anil says:

    pls send me the general awreness, and markrtting and computer application questions expected in sbi and other bank exams

  10. Bhanu says:

    Hello Sir/Madam,
    Plz send me Bank PO latest model paper where general awareness, general knowledge and reasionability question part is maximum as compare to other

  11. Rajendra singh says:

    Hello sir/madam
    Plz send me some bank exam solved papers.

  12. Anulata Goyal says:

    Hello Sir, I have applied for SBI scale III exam. I am C.A. and never attended any of banks exams. Kindly guide me about the level of paper to be held for SBI and send some sample papaers for scale III( if any).
    Thanks and Regards,
    C.A. Anulata Goyal

  13. NURUL says:

    pls send me.

  14. anu says:

    sir iam prepairing for bank clerical exam .so please send me free sbi solved -question paper where.all section papers included on my email please

  15. santu says:

    i would de disappionted if u don’t send me this papers.

  16. SWETHA says:

    pls send me general awareness sample papers

  17. ragini says:

    Dear Sir/Mam

    Please send me privious question with answere for KCCB test.

  18. Bidyananda says:

    plz send me SBI Clerical Exams solved paper

  19. Bidyananda says:

    My mood is crashed…. !!! Since I admired in Bank Clerk, I thought how about its questions, I didnt find any clues. I was restless. But today m very happy as I could see which I had admired. Thnx very much…!

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>