1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in MAY 2008 ?
(A) Rajeev Chandrashekha
(B) Anand Mahindra
(C) K.V.Kamath
(D) Ganesh Natarajan
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
2. Th World’s longest Sea Bridge has been established in-
(A) India
(C) Japan
(D) Malaysia
(E) China
Ans (E)
3. 12th UNCTAD (UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT) miniterial lavel conference was held in April 2008 at-
(A) New Delhi (India)
(B) Accra (Ghana)
(C) Islamabad (Pakistan)
(D) Dhaka (Bangladesh)
(E) Kathmandu (Nepal)
Ans (B)
4. At which place India’s first Indira Gandhi National Tribal University would be set up ?
(A) Amarkantak (Madhya Pradesh)
(B) Nagpur
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Noida
(E) Patna
Ans (A)
5. Nathula Pass is located in the State :
(A) Nagaland
(B) Sikkim
(C)West Bengal
(D) Assam
(E) Tripura
Ans (B)
6. THE 2007 Durand Cup has been won by –
(A) Mohan Bagan
(B) Mahindra United
(C) Churchill Brothers
(D) Central Railways
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

7. Who amongst the following has been named as the Forbes Asia Businessman of the year 2007 ?
(A) K.V.Kamath
(B) Ratan Tata
(C) Nandan Nilekani
(D) Ajim Premji
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
8. Konkan Railway is building world’s tallest railways bridge in which of the following states ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Jammu & Kashmir
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Kerala
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
9. The author the book “ Jyoti Punj” is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
10. World Investment Report is an annual publication of :
(C) World Bank
Ans (A)
11. Which of the following countries has the maximum amount of external debt ?
(B) Brazil
(D) Japan
(E) Russia
Ans (A)
12. Lee Myung Bak is the president of –
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) North Korea
(D) Malaysia
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
13. The author the book “ My Country My Life” is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) L.K.Advani
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
14. Who has been won the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ?
(A) Nagma
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Nirupama Subramaniam
(D) Nalini Singh
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
15. Who has been won Commonwealth Writers Prize 2008 ?
(A) Kiran Desai
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Rupashree Nanda
(D) Indra Sinha
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
16. What is the full form of the term “PIARC” ?
(A) Permanent International Association of Road Congress
(B) Permanent Indian Association of Road Congress
(C) Permanent International Accident of Road Congress
(D) Permanent International Association of Rapid Congress
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
17. What is the percentage of the African countries in the earth areas ?
(A) 28%
(B) 18%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%(E) 35%
Ans (C)
18. International women’s day is celebrated every year on –
(A) January 26
(B) March 8
(C) August 26
(D) December 8
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
19. Gary Kirsten signed a two year contract with BCCI to coach the Indian Cricket team, belongs to :
(A) South Africa
(B) England
(C) West Indies
(D) Australia
(E) New Zealand
Ans (A)
20. Capital formation in an economy depends on :
(A) Total income
(B) Total savings
(C) Total demand
(D) Total Production
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
21. The National Old age Pension Scheme has now been extended to cover the entire BPL people above———- of age
(A) 55 years
(B) 60 years
(C) 62 years
(D) 65 years
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
22. According to the Union Finance Minister , by which year will India become middle income nation ?
(A) 2015
(B) 2025
(C) 2030
(D) 2032
(E) 2040
Ans (B)
23. Who has been conferred to Miss India World 2008 ?
(A) Simran Kaur Mundi
(B) Tanvi Vyas
(C) Parvathy Omanakuttan
(D) Pooja Chitgopekar
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
24. The 20th Interpol Asian Regional Conference was held in March 2008 at _
(A) India
(B) Hong Kong
(C) Kuala Lumpur
(D) Moscow
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
25. Who is the new President of Russia ?
(A) Vladimir Putin
(B) Dmitry Medvedev
(C) Viktor Chernomyrdin
(D) Boris Yeltsin
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

If you have questions, please ask below


  1. sagayaradha says:

    hello sir/madam,
    thku for given a question pattern through internet, sir im requesting to give a last question paper in my email-id

  2. kavita says:

    please,give a sbi bank related general knowledge question & answer in my id for regular if it is possible


    dear sir,
    please give me a all bank clerical related general knowledge & reasoning question and answer in my id if it possible.

  4. dipak babu says:

    dear sir,
    Please give me a all bank clerical related general knowledge & reasoning question and answer in my id if it possible.

  5. Ravindra Jagtap says:

    Respected Sirs
    Please give me details of any website where i download clerical exam material such as general knowledge & resoning question etc or mail me any details

  6. balbir singh says:

    dear sir,
    please give me a sbi bank related GK and (marketing GK)
    and ans send in my id.

  7. Deepu Kumar says:

    Please all the leatest Question Paper of S.B.I Bank for Cleark Send me

  8. sheela says:

    If possible plz send me current affairs information to my Id

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>