1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in MAY 2008 ?
(A) Rajeev Chandrashekha
(B) Anand Mahindra
(C) K.V.Kamath
(D) Ganesh Natarajan
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
2. Th World’s longest Sea Bridge has been established in-
(A) India
(C) Japan
(D) Malaysia
(E) China
Ans (E)
3. 12th UNCTAD (UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT) miniterial lavel conference was held in April 2008 at-
(A) New Delhi (India)
(B) Accra (Ghana)
(C) Islamabad (Pakistan)
(D) Dhaka (Bangladesh)
(E) Kathmandu (Nepal)
Ans (B)
4. At which place India’s first Indira Gandhi National Tribal University would be set up ?
(A) Amarkantak (Madhya Pradesh)
(B) Nagpur
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Noida
(E) Patna
Ans (A)
5. Nathula Pass is located in the State :
(A) Nagaland
(B) Sikkim
(C)West Bengal
(D) Assam
(E) Tripura
Ans (B)
6. THE 2007 Durand Cup has been won by –
(A) Mohan Bagan
(B) Mahindra United
(C) Churchill Brothers
(D) Central Railways
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

7. Who amongst the following has been named as the Forbes Asia Businessman of the year 2007 ?
(A) K.V.Kamath
(B) Ratan Tata
(C) Nandan Nilekani
(D) Ajim Premji
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
8. Konkan Railway is building world’s tallest railways bridge in which of the following states ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Jammu & Kashmir
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Kerala
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
9. The author the book “ Jyoti Punj” is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
10. World Investment Report is an annual publication of :
(C) World Bank
Ans (A)
11. Which of the following countries has the maximum amount of external debt ?
(B) Brazil
(D) Japan
(E) Russia
Ans (A)
12. Lee Myung Bak is the president of –
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) North Korea
(D) Malaysia
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
13. The author the book “ My Country My Life” is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) L.K.Advani
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
14. Who has been won the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ?
(A) Nagma
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Nirupama Subramaniam
(D) Nalini Singh
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
15. Who has been won Commonwealth Writers Prize 2008 ?
(A) Kiran Desai
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Rupashree Nanda
(D) Indra Sinha
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
16. What is the full form of the term “PIARC” ?
(A) Permanent International Association of Road Congress
(B) Permanent Indian Association of Road Congress
(C) Permanent International Accident of Road Congress
(D) Permanent International Association of Rapid Congress
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
17. What is the percentage of the African countries in the earth areas ?
(A) 28%
(B) 18%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%(E) 35%
Ans (C)
18. International women’s day is celebrated every year on –
(A) January 26
(B) March 8
(C) August 26
(D) December 8
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
19. Gary Kirsten signed a two year contract with BCCI to coach the Indian Cricket team, belongs to :
(A) South Africa
(B) England
(C) West Indies
(D) Australia
(E) New Zealand
Ans (A)
20. Capital formation in an economy depends on :
(A) Total income
(B) Total savings
(C) Total demand
(D) Total Production
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
21. The National Old age Pension Scheme has now been extended to cover the entire BPL people above———- of age
(A) 55 years
(B) 60 years
(C) 62 years
(D) 65 years
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
22. According to the Union Finance Minister , by which year will India become middle income nation ?
(A) 2015
(B) 2025
(C) 2030
(D) 2032
(E) 2040
Ans (B)
23. Who has been conferred to Miss India World 2008 ?
(A) Simran Kaur Mundi
(B) Tanvi Vyas
(C) Parvathy Omanakuttan
(D) Pooja Chitgopekar
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
24. The 20th Interpol Asian Regional Conference was held in March 2008 at _
(A) India
(B) Hong Kong
(C) Kuala Lumpur
(D) Moscow
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
25. Who is the new President of Russia ?
(A) Vladimir Putin
(B) Dmitry Medvedev
(C) Viktor Chernomyrdin
(D) Boris Yeltsin
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

If you have questions, please ask below


  1. abhisek kumar lal says:

    hi im preparing for sbi exam. so plz send me the latest question paper with answer of all subject in my id.

  2. sachin dutt says:

    plz send me the latest gk questions for sbi clerk exam november 2009


  3. Nikita Rawat says:

    plz send me GK Questions related to SBI Clerical Exams

  4. rajesh says:

    dear sir /mam
    i m preparing for lecturership , please send me any gk & current affirs information on my id

  5. nitin says:

    send the question

  6. raghavendar says:

    i am preparing for sbi clerecal exam. kindly send me ths marketing and GK question.on nov 8,2009

  7. ANUJ KUMAR says:

    Its is nice to see the question of sbi bank clerk.. I wanna that i will get he question of bank clerk on my Email-id..

  8. Babul says:

    i am prepairing sbi clark exam. 2009 my exam held on dt. 22 nov.09 so plz send me as a guidline latest general knowledge question & answar on my id

  9. praveen says:

    i am preparing for sbi clerks exam so please send me all latest question papers to my email address

  10. arul says:

    i need general knowledge, current affairs of june,july,aug, sep,oct

    thank u

  11. Prakash khatri says:

    I am doing preparation for PNb clerk exm please provide me GK related question. Thanks

  12. Gov says:

    Hi i am preparing for SBI exam, kinldy send me the Last year solved paper…

  13. Mamta says:

    i m preparing for bank of broda exam plz sent me the latest year solved paper

  14. NARDEV says:


  15. sachin says:

    plz send latest solved question paper of BOB

  16. pooja says:

    hi i m prepering sbi bank e clerical exam so plz help to solve the questoin paper

  17. savita says:

    hi im preparing 4 canara bank clerk exam. plz send me some previous years papers.

  18. anuvarana says:


    I am preparing banking exams
    kindly provide the questions


  19. hareesh says:

    please send me some model qn papers

  20. shiv kumar says:

    i am preparing for sbi bank exam so please sand me latest question solved paper

  21. sandeep kumar says:

    plz send me sbi bank exam question papaer plzzzzzzzz sir
    this is urjant for me
    thank u sir

  22. NURUL says:

    please provite me model qn in my e-mail add.I will be very thankfull.

  23. mehak says:

    i am preparing for sbi exam. piz provide me with gk questions. plzzzzz……

  24. Pankaj says:

    I am preparing 4 govt.exam pls send some gk

  25. sunil says:

    i need some current affair for sbi exam

  26. Nirmal says:


    send me current gk for sbi exam

  27. Daya says:

    Daya say:

    Plz provite me model qn in my e-mail add.
    I will be very thankfull.

  28. Plz send the gk questions and answers of sbi clerk says:

  29. amol hiwale says:

    hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii,i am preparing bank cleark & po exam so plz help me

  30. pardeep yadav says:

    please send sbi exam model paper on my email.i will be thankful for that

  31. Monika says:

    hi i am preparing for LIC entrance exam pls send me GK question and ans.related for the smae on my email ID

  32. Narmadha says:

    Hi… Please send me the upcoming bank exams details and question papers

  33. MOHIT BERMAN says:

    I am preparing in bank exam, so please send me bank exam question and answer paper in my email ID Thank you.

  34. hiral says:

    hi i m preparing for an SGB so please send me GK soon as possible

  35. Heena P Bhatia says:

    Plz provide me with model Question and answers for LIC AAO, SBI PO, SBI associate on my e-mail id

  36. Meena says:

    Can you please provide me latest solved PO Bank Papers on my ID soon. Thanks.

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>