SBI Clerk Exam General Awareness Sample Questions | SBI Clerk Exam General Awareness Questions With Answers

SBI Clerk Exam General Awareness Paper 2009

1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in MAY 2008 ?
(A) Rajeev Chandrashekha
(B) Anand Mahindra
(C) K.V.Kamath
(D) Ganesh Natarajan
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
2. Th World’s longest Sea Bridge has been established in-
(A) India
(C) Japan
(D) Malaysia
(E) China
Ans (E)
3. 12th UNCTAD (UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT) miniterial lavel conference was held in April 2008 at-
(A) New Delhi (India)
(B) Accra (Ghana)
(C) Islamabad (Pakistan)
(D) Dhaka (Bangladesh)
(E) Kathmandu (Nepal)
Ans (B)
4. At which place India’s first Indira Gandhi National Tribal University would be set up ?
(A) Amarkantak (Madhya Pradesh)
(B) Nagpur
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Noida
(E) Patna
Ans (A)
5. Nathula Pass is located in the State :
(A) Nagaland
(B) Sikkim
(C)West Bengal
(D) Assam
(E) Tripura
Ans (B)
6. THE 2007 Durand Cup has been won by –
(A) Mohan Bagan
(B) Mahindra United
(C) Churchill Brothers
(D) Central Railways
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

7. Who amongst the following has been named as the Forbes Asia Businessman of the year 2007 ?
(A) K.V.Kamath
(B) Ratan Tata
(C) Nandan Nilekani
(D) Ajim Premji
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
8. Konkan Railway is building world’s tallest railways bridge in which of the following states ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Jammu & Kashmir
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Kerala
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
9. The author the book “ Jyoti Punj” is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
10. World Investment Report is an annual publication of :
(C) World Bank
Ans (A)
11. Which of the following countries has the maximum amount of external debt ?
(B) Brazil
(D) Japan
(E) Russia
Ans (A)
12. Lee Myung Bak is the president of –
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) North Korea
(D) Malaysia
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
13. The author the book “ My Country My Life” is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) L.K.Advani
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
14. Who has been won the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ?
(A) Nagma
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Nirupama Subramaniam
(D) Nalini Singh
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
15. Who has been won Commonwealth Writers Prize 2008 ?
(A) Kiran Desai
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Rupashree Nanda
(D) Indra Sinha
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
16. What is the full form of the term “PIARC” ?
(A) Permanent International Association of Road Congress
(B) Permanent Indian Association of Road Congress
(C) Permanent International Accident of Road Congress
(D) Permanent International Association of Rapid Congress
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
17. What is the percentage of the African countries in the earth areas ?
(A) 28%
(B) 18%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%(E) 35%
Ans (C)
18. International women’s day is celebrated every year on –
(A) January 26
(B) March 8
(C) August 26
(D) December 8
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
19. Gary Kirsten signed a two year contract with BCCI to coach the Indian Cricket team, belongs to :
(A) South Africa
(B) England
(C) West Indies
(D) Australia
(E) New Zealand
Ans (A)
20. Capital formation in an economy depends on :
(A) Total income
(B) Total savings
(C) Total demand
(D) Total Production
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
21. The National Old age Pension Scheme has now been extended to cover the entire BPL people above———- of age
(A) 55 years
(B) 60 years
(C) 62 years
(D) 65 years
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
22. According to the Union Finance Minister , by which year will India become middle income nation ?
(A) 2015
(B) 2025
(C) 2030
(D) 2032
(E) 2040
Ans (B)
23. Who has been conferred to Miss India World 2008 ?
(A) Simran Kaur Mundi
(B) Tanvi Vyas
(C) Parvathy Omanakuttan
(D) Pooja Chitgopekar
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
24. The 20th Interpol Asian Regional Conference was held in March 2008 at _
(A) India
(B) Hong Kong
(C) Kuala Lumpur
(D) Moscow
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
25. Who is the new President of Russia ?
(A) Vladimir Putin
(B) Dmitry Medvedev
(C) Viktor Chernomyrdin
(D) Boris Yeltsin
(E) None of these
Ans (B)


If you have questions, please ask below


  1. Y DIVYA says:

    i m preparing sbi clerk exams so i want sme previous papers with ans.plz send on my email id…thanks in advance..

  2. Rajesh Kumar Srivastava says:

    I am Rajesh Kumar Srivastava, I am preapering for SBI Clerical Exam 2009. So please give me last 5 years solved question papers in hindi version for my preparation.

    Thanking you.

  3. mangesh says:

    i am preparing for sbi exam so pls giv me new general awareness questions for the exams held in nov. month of 2009. send me on my email id… thanks

  4. anil kumar says:

    i am preparing for sbi clerks post.Anybody can send general awareness in 2009 for my mailid.

  5. dhiraj says:

    i need previous solved q. paper thanx

  6. venkat says:

    i need a previous question paper i am preparing for sbi clerk examination

  7. BANDNA says:

    Please send me the general knowledge current topics on my email id.

  8. jasmin says:

    i need all banking papers in HINDI. Is this possible.
    pls help me………

  9. suresh says:

    hi, this is suresh from bangalore
    how to copy this solved questions and answers,

  10. Vinod kumar says:

    I am preparing for SBI Clerical Exam. So please give last five years solved papers in Hindi version for my preparation.

    Thanking you

  11. Munish Kumar says:

    I am preparing bank clarical examination, i required last ifve years solved paper in hindi medium.

    Thanking you

  12. Arthi.K says:

    Can i get answers???????

  13. nupur says:

    hi i am nupur .i need some suggestion in degree arts group.

  14. sridevi says:

    hai i am preparing for clerical exam in sbi. please sent questions on marketing and general awareness

  15. Laxmi narayan Tyagi says:


    i am preparin to sbi Exam & I want to you sent Currunt G.K. qustion my Email id

  16. deepak patel says:

    I am preparing for SBI clerical exam,so please give me last five years solved papers in HINDI version for my preparation. THANKING YOU

  17. Aanchal says:

    m aachal,perparing sbi clercial exam so plz send me old 5 years question paper thank you

  18. Aanchal says:

    send me model question paper with answer

  19. sujan singh says:

    i am sujan singh, i am papering for sbi clerical exam 2010, so give me last 5 years solved question paper in hindi version for my preparation.
    Thanking you.

  20. gangi reddy says:

    I am preparing sbi clerk exam pls send last five exam model papers to the my email id pls do needful as soon as possible

  21. Preeti Talekar says:

    Dear Sir,

    I am appearing for sbi clerk exam, pls send me gk questions for these 2010..I am greatfull to you.
    Preeti Talekar

  22. shubham says:

    Dear Sir,

    could u plz send me previous year exam papers for federal clerical exam.

  23. sushmita says:

    Dear Sir,

    plz give me some model pepers for the passing sbi clercial exam

  24. Ritika says:

    I m Ritika.I m preparing for sbl clerical exam.Pls send me GK Questions wid Answers.
    Thanking you

  25. naresh ravi says:

    i hv preparing for sbi clecrk exms plz send current affairs form 2010year
    thanking u sir

  26. rao says:

    could u plz send me previous year exam papers

  27. VENKI says:

    hello sir,
    i am preparing for sbi clerical exam would u pls send previous papers and model papers to my mail pls sir

  28. Pushpendra says:

    Hi..I am preparing sbi clerk exam so i want privious question&answer so plz send my e-mail ID…
    Thank you…..

  29. nayeema says:

    Iam preparing for SBI clerk please send me previous 5 years exam papers with solutions&general awareness questions to my email.
    Thank u sir.

  30. jatinder singh says:

    I am preparing for punjab and haryana high caurt clerical exam plz send me tha pettran of question paper and some study metirial for my prepration.I am thankful to you……..

  31. Rita says:

    please give me some solved exam papers

  32. rameshvar jaiswal says:

    i want 2 get job in bank for make my better future

  33. anita says:

    plz send me previous solved exam paper of bank po in my id. thanks

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>