SBI Clerk Exam Model Papers | SBI Clerk Placement Papers

SBI Bank Clerk exam model Papers for 2009 recruitment or SBI previous papers or SBI Clerk sample question Papers or SBI Clerk Placement Papers of General Awareness, SBI Clerk General English, SBI Bank Clerk Numerical ability papers is as follows.

SBI Clerk Exam :

General Awareness
1. Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of –

(A) films
(B) Literature
(C) Sports
(D) Politics
(E) Status
ANS (A)

2. Which of the following is not a food crop ?

(A) Wheat
(B) Barley
(C) Maize
(D) Gram
(E) Cotton
ANS (E)

3. Union Budget always presented first in –

(A) The Loksabha
(B) The Rajyasabha
(C) Joint session of Parliament
(D) Meeting of the Union cabinet
(E) The State Assemblies
ANS (A)

4. The Government of India has earmarked about Rs. 70,000 crore in Union Budget to help which of the following sections of the society ?

(A) Children who are bonded labour
(B) Persons working in hazardous industries
(C) Farmers(placementpapers.fresherjobs4u.com)
(D) People living below poverty line
(E) None of these
ANS (E)

5. Jose Louise has taken over as the prime minister of –

(A) France
(B) Argentina
(C) Spain
(D) New zealand
(E) Italy
ANS (C)

6. The conference of Economic/ Finance Ministers of ASEAN was held recently in –

(A) Jakarta
(B) Bali
(C) New Delhi
(D) Tokyo
(E) Islamabad
ANS (B)

7. Which of the following International forums/ organizations has made a decision of not to go for reckless lending ?

A) G-7
(B) G-8
(C) SAARC
(D) World Bank
(E) IMF
ANS (E)

8.Mahmood Ahmadinejad who was in India on an official visit recently is the –

(A) Prime Minister of Iraq
(B) President of Iran
(C) Prime Minister of Iran
(D) President of Iraq
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

9. India recently started “Maitree Express” to which of the following destinations ?

(A) Islamabad
(B) Karanchi
(C) Dhaka
(D) Kathmandu
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

10. The first ever General elction took place in which of the following countries in Indian sub-continent ?

(A) Bhutan
(B) China
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Sri Lanka
ANS (A)

11. As per the latest figures published in the newspapers the growth of economy in India for the fiscal year ended March 2008 has been at which of the following levels ? About –

(A) 6 %
(B) 6.5 %
(C) 7 %
(D) 7.5 %
(E) 9 %
ANS (E)

12. Name of B.S.Yeddyurappa was recently in news as he has taken over as the –

(A) Governor of Karnataka
(B) Chief Minister of Karnataka
(C) Governor of Andhra Pradesh
(D) Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

13. The Govt. of India Planning to put up a bill in the parliament to ensure free and compulsory education for all those who are of the age of –

(A) 3 Years
(B) 5 Years
(C) 6-14 Years
(D) 12-20 Years
(E) Upto 21 Years
ANS (C)

14. “World No Tobacco Day” is observed on which of the following days ?

(A) Ist May
(B) 10th May
(C) 21st May
(D) 31 st May
(E) 1st June
ANS (D)

15. Late Vijay Tendulkar who died recently was a famous –

(A) Social Work
(B) Politician
(C) Sportsman
(D) Play Wright
(E) None of these
ANS (D)

16. Mnay times we erad in newspapers about the GM Crops.What is the full form of GM ?

(A) Genetically Marketed
(B) Genetically Modified
(C) Green & Moisturious
(D) Globally Marketed
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

17. Barack Obama whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ?

(A) UK
(B) USA
(C) France
(D) Italy
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

18. Which of the following is an Oscar winning documentary on climate change in which former US Vice President Al Gore has featured as a narrator ?

A) An inconvenient truth
(B) The Sea
(C) Road to prediction
(D) Remember My Name
(E) None of these
ANS (A)

19. Defence minister from 27 nations recently gathered at which of the following places to discuss security amongst the countries of Asia Pacific Region ?

(A) Beijing
(B) New Delhi
(C) Singapore
(D) Kuala Lumpur
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

20. Who amongst the following is NOT a Lawn Tennis Player ?

(A) Serena Williams
(B) Katarina Srebotnik
(C) Andy Murray
(D) Nichlas Almagro
(E) Ricky Ponting
ANS (E)

21. The head office of the Stae Bank Of India is located in –

A) Kolkat
(B) New Delhi
(C) Pune
(D) Ahmedabad
(E) None of these
ANS (E) Mumbai

22. Which of the following is NOT the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange ?

(A) Nasdaq
(B) Nikkei
(C) Kospi
(D) Dow
(E) Combix
ANS (E)

23. Mnay times we read the term ‘ECB’in financial newspapers.What is the full form of ‘ECB’?

(A) Essential Commercial Borrowing
(B) Essential Credit & Borrowing
(C) External Credit & Business
(D) External Commercial Borrowing
(E) None Of These
ANS (D)

24. Who amongst the following is the new face in Union Cabinet after it was reshuffled recently ?

A) Mnai Shankar Aiyer
(B) Rahul Gandhi
(C) Priyanka
(D) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(E) None of these
ANS (D)

25. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chief minister of Nagaland ?

(A) Manik Sarkar
(B) Dinesh Nandan Sahay
(C) P.Longon
(D) K.Shankaranarayanan
(E) None of these
ANS (E)

SBI BANK CLERK MODEL QUESTIONS

General English

1. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘d’ (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
(a) You would not have used (b) such an insulting language (c) if you would have been accompanied (d) by your elder brother. (e) No error
Answer – c

2.Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘d’ (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
All the furnitures have been (a)/ replaced by the owner of the house (b)/ before shifting. (c)/ No error. (d)
Answer – a

3.Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘d’ (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
As soon as I shall reach New Delhi (a)/ I shall send you the file (b)/ you have asked for. (c)/ No error. (d)
Answer – a

4.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
He does not suffer from any ……. disease at all.
a. Acute
b. Chronic
c. Temporary
d. Irregular
Answer – b

5.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
We are not sure if their business is strictly ………
a. Prudent
b. Honest
c. Judicious
d. Legitimate
Answer – a

6.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The claims made by the manufacturer of the product are so extravagant that only the …… will accept them on face value.
a. Cynical(placementpapers.fresherjobs4u.com)
b. Gullible
c. Rich
d. Indifferent
Answer – b

7.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Justice should be ….. even-handedly.
a. Discharged
b. Performed
c. Declared
d. Administered
Answer – d

8.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The leader of the opposition party condemned the communal riots in … terms.
a. Unambiguous
b. Unparliamentary
c. Unequivocal
d. Uncontrollable
Answer – c

9.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
They should spend less time … about and more with their children.
a. Gallivanting
b. Gravitating
c. Frisking
d. Flirting
Answer – c

10.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The Government’s handling of the situation led to …… violations of human rights.
a. Tumultuous
b. Obvious
c. Ostensible
d. Flagrant
Answer – d

11.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
A bullet …….. his cheek.
a. Grazed
b. Glazed
c. Grasped
d. Screamed
Answer – a

12.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The injured man was still groggy and could only give a ….. account of the accident.
a. Garish
b. Gangling
c. Garbled
d. Garrulous
Answer – c

13. In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The teacher’s counsel had a …….. effect on the mischievous student’s conduct.
a. Memorable
b. Salutary
c. Sudden
d. Forceful
Answer – b
14.In these questions, pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
The majority of village folk in India are illiterate and …. superstitious.
(a) Overtly (b) Delicately (c) Stubbornly (d) Covertly (e) Critically(placementpapers.fresherjobs4u.com)
Answer – c
15.In these questions, pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
I must admit, my parents stood by me in my times of …… .
(a) Passion (b) Duress (c) Involvement (d) Development (e) Criticism
Answer – b

BANK CLERK MODEL QUESTION PAPER 2
NUMERICAL ABILITY TEST

1. Sum of smallest six digit no. and greatest five digit no. is:

a. 199999

b. 201110

c. 211110

d. 1099999

e. None of these

2. Value of 112 * 54. is :

a. 6700

b. 70000

c. 76500

d. 77200

e. None of these

3. 1399*1399

a. 1687401

b. 1901541

c. 1943211

d. 1957201

e. None of these

4. When a no. is multiplied by 13 product consist of all 5’s. The smallest such no. is

a. 41625

b. 42135

c. 42515

d. 42735

e. None of these

5. If n is –ve no. then which of the following is least.

a. 0

b. –n

c. 2n

d. n2

e. None of these

6. If -1<=x <=2 and 1<= y <= 3 then least value of 2y-3x is : a. 0 b. -3 c. -4 d. -5 e. None of these 7. The least prime no. is : a. 0 b. 1 c. 2 d. 3 e. None of these 8. The sum of prime no.’s b/w 60 and 75 is: a. 199 b. 201 c. 211 d. 272 e. None of these 9. Total no. of even prime no.’s is : a. 0 b. 1 c. 2 d. None e. None of these 10. How many No’s B/w 400 and 600 begin with or end with digit 5. a. 40 b. 100 c. 110 d. 120 e. None of these 11. The digit in unit’s place of product 81*82……..*89 is: a. 0 b. 2 c. 6 d. 8 e. None of these 12. The sum of first 45 natural no’s is : a. 1035 b. 1280 c. 2070 d. 2140 e. None of these 13. The unit’s digit in the product of 771 * 659 * 3 65 is : a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6 e. None of these 14. Which no. is exactly divisible by 11 a. 235641 b. 245642 c. 315624 d. 415624 e. None of these 15. The largest natural no. which exactly divides the product of any 4 consecutive natural no’s is: a. 6 b. 12 c. 24 d. 120 e. None of these 16. The diff. b/w squares of 2 consecutive odd integers is always divisible by: a. 3 b. 6 c. 7 d. 8 e. None of these 17. The smallest no. to be added to 1000 so that 45 divides the sum exactly is : a. 10 b. 20 c. 35 d. 80 e. None of these 18. The least no. which must be subtracted from 6709 to make it exactly divisible by 9 is : a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5 e. None of these 19. Find the no. nearest to 99547 and exactly divisible by 687: a. 98928 b. 99479 c. 99615 d. 100166 e. None of these 20. The least no. by which 72 must be multiplied in order to produce a multiple of 112 is a. 6 b. 12 c. 14 d. 18 e. None of these 21. Which largest no. of 5 digits is divisible by 99: a. 99909 b. 99981 c. 99990 d. 99999 e. None of these 22. A no. when divided by 114 leaves the remainder 21 if same no. is divided by 19 the remainder will be a. 1 b. 2 c. 7 d. 21 e. None of these 23. The diff. b/w 2 no’s is 1365 when larger no. is divided by smaller the quotient is 6 and the remainder is 15. The smaller no. is : a. 240 b. 270 c. 295 d. 360 e. None of these 24. The divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder if remainder is 46 then dividend is : a. 4236 b. 4306 c. 4336 d. 5336 e. None of these 25. A four digit no. divisible by 7 becomes divisible by 3 when 10 is added to it the largest such no. is : a. 9947 b. 9987 c. 9989 d. 9996 e. None of these ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATION : 1) a 2) 1120000/16 = b 3) (1400-1)*(1400-1) = d 4) 555555/13 = d 5)c 6)c 7)c 8)d 9)b 10)c 11)a 12)a 13)c 14)d 15)c 16)d 17)a 18)c 19)c 20)c 21)c 22)d 23)b 24)d 25)b SBI BANK CLERK MODEL TEST PAPER NUMERICAL ABILITY 1.Let R = qs—4. When s=8, R=16. When s=10, R is equal to a. 11 b. 14c. 20 d. 21 Answer-d 2. If 272/3 × 81-1/2 = 3x, the value of x is a. -1 b. 0 c. 1 d. 2 Answer -b 3. 0.333 …. × 0.444 …. is equal to a. 0.148148148 …. b. 0.777 ….c. 0.121212 …. d. 1.333 …. Answer-a 5. On converting the following base-2 numeral in base ten, 1101101, we get a. 96 b. 104 c. 108 d. 109 Answer-d 6. The number of prime factors of (6)10×(7)17×(55)27 a. 54 b. 64 c. 81 d. 91 Answer-d 7. A train crosses a pole in 15 seconds, while it crosses 100 meter long platform in 25 seconds. The length of the train is - a. 125m b. 135 m c. 159 m d. 175 m Answer-c 8.Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 12 minutes and 15 minutes respectively. If both the taps are opened simultaneously and the tap A is closed after 3 minutes, then how much more time will it take to fill the tank by tap B? a. 7 min & 15 sec b. 7 min & 45 sec c. 8 min & 5 sec d. 8 min & 15 sec Answer-d 9. The milk and water in two vessels A and B are in the ratio 4:3 and 2:3 respectively. In what ratio, the liquids be mixed in both the vessels so that the new liquid contains half milk and half water? a. 7:5 b. 1:2 c. 2:1 d. 6:5 Answer-a 10.A car covers a distance of 715 km at a constant speed. If the speed of the car would have been 10 km/hr more, then it would have taken 2 hours less to cover the same distance. What is the original speed of the car? a. 45 km/hr b. 50 km/hr c. 55 km/hr d. 65 km/hr Answer-c 11. A person covered some distance in 12 hours. He covered half the distance by rail @ 75 km per hour and the rest by car @ 45 km/hr. The total distance covered by him was a. 450 km b. 675 km c. 337.5 km d. 1350 km Answer-b 12. A sum of Rs. 427 is to be divided among A, B and C in such a way that 3 times A’s share, 4 times B’s share and 7 times C’s share are all equal. The share of C is a. Rs. 84 b. Rs. 147 c. Rs. 196 d. Rs. 240 Answer-a 13. A and B entered into a partnership investing Rs. 12000 and Rs. 9000 respectively. After 3 months C also joined them with a capital of Rs. 15000. The share of C in the half yearly profit of Rs. 9500 is a. Rs. 3500 b. Rs. 3000 c. Rs. 2500 d. Rs. 4000 Answer-c 14.The ratio of income of A and B is 5:4 and their expenditure is as 3:2. If at the end of the year, each saves Rs. 800, then the income of A is a. Rs. 1700 b. Rs. 1800 c. Rs. 2000 d. Rs. 2200 Answer-c 15.A and B can together finish a work in 30 days. They worked at it for 10 days together and then B left. The remaining work was done by A alone in 30 more days. B alone can finish the work in a. 48 days b. 60 days c. 75 days d. 90 days Answer-d 16.The ratio between the curved surface area and the total surface area of a right circular cylinder is 1:2. If the total surface is 616 sq. cm, the volume of the cylinder is a. 1848 cm3 b. 1232 cm3 c. 1078 cm3 d. 980 cm3 Answer-c 17.A circular wire of radius 42 cm is cut and bent in the form of a rectangle whose sides are in the ratio of 6 : 5. The smaller side of the rectangle is a. 30 cm b. 60 cm c. 72 cm d. 108 cm Answer-b 18.A man walking at the rate of 6km per hour crosses a square field diagonally in 9 seconds. The area of the field is- a. 125 sq. cm b. 112.5 sq. cm c. 110 sq. cm d. 100√2 sq. m Answer-b 19.A rectangular carpet has an area of 240 sq. cm. If its diagonal and the longer side are together equal to five times the shorter side, the length of the carpet is - a. 10 cm b. 24 cm c. 26 cm d. 27.5 cm Answer-b 20.The ratio of 435 : 25 is same as a. 4 : 1 b. 2 :1 c. 7 : 5 d. 7 :10 Answer-a 21. A sphere and a cube have equal surface areas. The ratio of the volume of the sphere to that of the cube is a. √π : √6 b. √π : √6 c. √π : √3 d. √6 : √π Answer-d 22.The marked price of a table is Rs. 3000 and is available at successive discounts of 20% and 10% respectively. If there is an additional discount of 5% on cash payment, then what is the cash price of the table? a. Rs. 2400 b. Rs. 2160 c. Rs. 2100 d. Rs. 2052 Answer-d 23. A certain sum becomes Rs. 5290 in 2 years and Rs. 6083.50 in 3 years at C.I. The rate of interest per annum is a. 10% b. 12% c. 15% d. 16⅔ % Answer-c 24.A person borrowed Rs. 500@ 3% per annum S.I and Rs. 600 @4½% per annum on the agreement that the whole amount will be returned only when the total interest becomes Rs. 126. The number of years, after which the borrowed sum is to be returned, is a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5 Answer-b 25.A sum of Rs. 12,000 doubles in 5 years at C.I. What will be the amount after 20 years? a. Rs. 1,20,000 b. Rs. 1,92,000 c. Rs. 1,24,000 d. Rs. 96,000 Answer-b 26. A person sold 320 mangoes for the C.P. of 400 mangoes. His gain percent is a. 10% b. 15% c. 12½% d. 25% Answer-d 27. A person bought some oranges @ Rs. 10 per dozen and bought the same amount of oranges @ Rs. 8 per dozen. He sold these oranges @ Rs. 11 per dozen and gained Rs. 120. The total number of oranges bought by him was a. 30 dozen b. 40 dozen c. 50 dozen d. 60 dozen Answer-d 28.On selling a certain commodity for Rs. 425, there is as much gain as loss on selling it for Rs. 355. The C.P. of the commodity is a. Rs. 370 b. Rs. 385 c. Rs. 390 d. Rs. 400 Answer-c 29.A sum of Rs. 800 amounts to Rs. 920 in three years at S.I. If the rate of interest is increased by 5% then the amount will increase to a. Rs. 950 b. Rs. 980 c. Rs. 1010 d. Rs. 1040 Answer-d 30.Of the three numbers, second is twice the first and is also thrice the third. If the average of the three numbers is 44, the largest number is a. 24 b. 36 c. 17 d. 72 Answer-d 31.A house owner wants to get his house painted. He is told that this would require 25 kg of paint. Allowing for 15% wastage and assuming that the paint is available in 2kg tins, the number of tins required for painting the house is - a. 15 b. 12 c. 10 d. 20 Answer-a 32.Price of food grains have risen by 10% and of other items of consumption by 15%. If the ratio of an employee’s expenditure on food grains and other items is 2:5, by how much should his salary be increased so that he may maintain the same level of consumption as before, assuming that his present salary is Rs. 3500?

a. Rs. 300
b. Rs. 350
c. Rs. 375
d. Rs. 475
Answer-d

Click Here For More SBI CLERK EXAM PAPERS

If you have questions, please ask below

37 Comments


  1. prince says:

    i am request old question papper my email id send

  2. bullappara ramesha says:

    sir,
    i want to know my xam date @time akso centre name and place…

  3. karthik says:

    some of the answers suggested are not coinciding our answer (see Q 17) so just check those and correct them

  4. Geeta Kale says:

    can u mail me the copies of sbi clerk exam past and expected papers

  5. saroj says:

    please sent the copies of sbi clerk exam past expected papers

  6. nithi says:

    please send above numerical question paper to my e-mail id

  7. RAMENDRA PRATAP SINGH says:

    can you send me questions on general awareness which are expected to come in sbi bank clerk exam

  8. soumen says:

    PLs send one set question paper

  9. Manoj singh says:

    can you send me the sbi last 3 yrs.question paper with ans.of clerical examination.

  10. sham says:

    pls find my attachment

  11. clerk says:

    i have read all question , please confirm me exam date place

  12. sandeep says:

    we have read all question, please confirm me exam date and place

  13. vinanti says:

    we have read all question , can u please confirm me my exam date and place

  14. megha says:

    can u please make all latest q.papers that are expected to come available on our mail id.so that we can prepare our self.and please give us information regarding vaccancies also on our mail id.

  15. Rajesh kuveskar says:

    When the result of examination held in November of SBI clerical, already its a more than 4 months……
    Rajesh

  16. Jayanta Kumar Das says:

    Dear Sir/Madam,
    I found this website 2day.It’s amezing.can u send me last 2yrs sbi clerk exam paper plz and also i want to know that last exam of sbi clerk which held in nov,2009 is result when’ll be out.
    Tahnk you sir.
    your’s Faithfully
    Jayanta Kumar Das

  17. sujata says:

    request you that please send old question papers to my email

  18. naraya, says:

    plz send me previos papers of sbi clerk,bank of baroda po exam of 30-05-2010

  19. raghubhai desai says:

    I have applied bank of broda post of Probationary officer. pls give me last three year exam test paper. pls mail me .

  20. banshvir gautam says:

    plz send me previos paper of sbi cleark,to my email id.

  21. hitesh says:

    Hi, Will U Plz tell me the result date of the
    bank of baroda clerical recuirment

  22. RENU RUHELLA says:

    ALL YOUR MODEL PAPERS ARE VERY HELPFUL SO PLEASE SEND ME THE LIST OF MODELPAPERS FOR SBI CLERK EXAM 2011

  23. kumar sarbada nand says:

    pls send me previous question answer sbi clerk exam.

  24. gvm rao says:

    HI,

    Pls,send me the latest expecting questions for 2011 jan
    SBI Clerical exams.

  25. javaid says:

    Respected sir/madam plz send old question papers on my my email id.This is my humble request to u

  26. mahesh bharti says:

    sbi clerk paper

  27. harsha vardhan says:

    good morning sir..
    can you please send me last 3yrs clerical exam question papers to my mail id please sir

  28. vinod says:

    thank you very much and plase send me the imp question set of sbi clerk exam jan 2011 .thank you and mathematical problems thank you.

  29. wasti says:

    can you please send me 5 years clerical exam question papers to my email id please sir, thanking you.

  30. pinki says:

    plz send me model question paper in my email id
    thanks

  31. amardeep says:

    hi sir sbi clark paper ples send

  32. sowmya says:

    pls send me the model question papers and important questions of jan 2011

  33. vikas says:

    please send me previous papers

  34. Tarun Teja says:

    sir
    could you plzzzzzz mail me the SBI clerk exam model papers,,,,

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>