SBI PAPER – 12 OCT 2008

SBI Probationary Officer’s Exam Solved Paper (Held on 12-10-2008)

General Awareness/Computer Knowledge

1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____

(A) Goa (B) Bihar (C) Meghalaya (D) Sikkim (E) None of these
Ans (D)

2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____

(A) Tokyo (B) New York (C) Madrid (D) Stckholm (E) Beijing
Ans (E)

3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently?
(1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.L.Nehru
(2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas
(3) NRAA is now converted into a Corporation of the same name

(A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1 , 2 & 3 (E) None of these
Ans (B)

4. Dalichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/ Corporation of Indian base /

(A) Jet Airways (B) Ranbaxy
(C) Bhilai Steel Plant (D) National Textiles Corporation
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

5. The recent report on Global Development Finance released by the World Bank has projected India ‘s GDP growth rate at which of the following levels?

(A) 5 % (B) 6 % (C) 7 % (D) 8 % (E) 9 %
Ans (C)

6. which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found suitable for “Global Commerce” compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper)

(A) London (B) New York (C) Tokyo (D) Beijing (E) Mumbai
Ans (D)

7. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___

(A) Credit Policy (B) Monetary Policy (C) KYC Norms (D) Basel Accord
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___

(A) Repo Rate (B) Reserve Repo Rate (C) SLR (D) Liquidity Ratio
(E) None of these
Ans (E)

9. The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally , in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India ‘s economic growth. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy?

(1) Turmoil in US Credit market
(2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains
(3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks

(A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 only (E) All 1,2 & 3
Ans (D)

10. Which of the following is India ‘s Tax GDP ratio ?

(A) 5 % (B) 15 % (C) 25 % (D) 30 % (E) None of these
Ans (B)

11. Which of the following is known as ‘Himadri’ ?

(A) It is India’s Space Craft launched to study the moon
(B) It is India’s first Research Station in Arctic Region
(C) It is new battle tank produced by India
(D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

12. The Govt. of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ?

(A) Seeds (B) Pesticides (C) Fertilizers (D) Organic Manure (E) None of these
Ans (D)

13. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___

(A) India (B) Egypt (C) Brazil (D) South Africa (E) None of these
Ans (B)

14. Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the ___

(A) Governor, Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Chief Minister , Jammu & Kashmir
(C) Governor , Jharkhand
(D) Chief Minister, Jharkhand
(E) Governor, Manipur
Ans (B)

15. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly, people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks, what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.) ?

(A) Inflation (B) Recession (C) Deflation (D) Economic Boom (E) None of these
Ans (B)

16. “Lisbon Treaty” is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ?

(A) NATO (B) SAARC (C) European Union
(D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG) (E) None of these
Ans (C)

17. When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing ___

(A) Treasury Bill (B) Momerandom of Association
(C) Kisan Vikas Patra (D) National Saving Certificate
(E) Commercial Papers
Ans (E)

18. Russia has recently made a ceasefire Agreement with which of the following nations ?

(A) Ukraine (B) Kazakhastan (C) Croatia (D) Georgia (E) None of these
Ans (D)

19. The Govt. of India has decided to build a Nuclear Power Plant in which of the following North Eastern States ?

(A) Manipur (B) Assam (C) Meghalaya (D) Arunachal Pradesh (E) None of these
Ans (E)

20.India won it’s individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympic 2008 in which of the following events ?

(A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Lawn Tennis (D) Swimming (E) Rifle Shooting
Ans (E)

If you have questions, please ask below


  1. pls send me the details how i apply the sbi forms and exams
    pls send me details in my email id

  2. Bikash Kumar Roy says:

    I want some sample paper.

  3. RANJIT DEY says:

    Please send SBI Clerk 2008 question papers along with answer sheet to may e mail.

  4. updesh sharma says:

    sir please send last 3 years SBI clerk paper to my e mail

  5. PILLOO MEENA says:

    iwant some sample paper

  6. Kamini says:

    Sir, please send me the last 10 years papers of SBI clerk exam to my email id.

  7. Kamini says:

    Sir, please send me some solved papers of SBI clerk exam to my email id.

  8. sunil boss says:

    goood to see it

  9. sunil boss says:

    please send me more papers for ppractice

  10. sunil boss says:

    i fill all the aplication form of sbi exam for clerical post but there is little bit problem in ssc passed year which is 1998 on form but actual is 1997…what will i do now?? reply early i am waiting

  11. gopal ghosh says:

    ple send previous sbi paper.

  12. priti says:


  13. neeraj says:

    plz send me sbi solved paper & mock test paper & pattern of paper in my mail id

  14. rohan says:

    plz send sbi solved question papers & patern of papers in my id

  15. priyanka says:

    please send me previous year solved question papers of probationary officer

  16. Shradha says:

    sir, please send me some recent bank exam question papers.ASAP..

  17. Shradha says:

    sir, please send me some recent bank exam question papers.ASAP….

  18. siri says:

    hello sir….please send me the current affair questions for PO exams

  19. neha says:

    hello sir
    please send me previous year question paper for the post of probationary officer .
    thank you

Leave a Reply

If you have any questions headover to our forums

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>